Solved

Windows Media Player-Green flashes when playing DVD (OK on other players)

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
3,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I produce DVD from my old movies and they play on tv/dvd player and other PC DVD players but on Windows Media Player there are green flashes across the screen as it plays.
Can this be corrected
Alan Chell
0
Comment
Question by:chellar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan911
ID: 17092195
Can you play same PC with others player, other than Windows Media Player?
If you cannot play from other players also, please makesure your vedio dirvers are intalled properly. Because I had same problem. I solved it from installing vedio driver via automatially connecting online(microsoft).

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chellar
ID: 17093014
Thank you, other DVD players play without the green flashing
DVD is Mpeg-2 - where do you find video drivers

Alan C
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan911
ID: 17097687
Video drivers are comming with your VGA Card Driver CD. You can update online your VGA drivers in Windows 2000/XP machine using following steps.

Control Panel --> System --> hardware --> Device Manager --> Display Adapter

BR Dushan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17098421
try playing it on this
install ffdshow first
for the codecs to run all video dvd formats
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm

Then media player classic nice slim lined screen great for dvd and all movies simple to use
Window Media Player Classic is an enhanced version of Windows Media Player 6.4. This program can play DVDs with help of external decoders like WinDVD and it can also play Realmedia files, if realplayer one is installed.

The best part about this program is the ability to modify the filters when playing your favorite video.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Video-Players/Media-Player-Classic-for-Win2kXP.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:chellar
ID: 17110958
Upgraded drivers and now Win Media Players runs with RED flashes whilst the DVD  runs fine on CyberLink Power DVD!
WHat can be wrong?
Are there extra codecs required for Media Player?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17113338
go to start>run>type in dxdiag> press enter you should have directx 9c.
What version of windows media player are you using, I cant see it written anywhere. Updating the drivers for your video card?
What video card do you have there please.
There are many versions to WMP.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/encoder/default.mspx

Q.  What can I do about video problems, such as if green or pink lines appear on the video, flickering or choppy video, the Player stops responding when playing video, and so on?
A.  Check for updates for the driver software for your graphics adapter and Microsoft DirectX from Windows Update.
http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/muoptdefault.aspx?ln=en&returnurl=http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us

If that doesn't solve the problem, turn down (or turn off) video acceleration by doing the following:
On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Performance tab.
In the Video acceleration area, move the slider to turn down or turn off video acceleration.
 
 http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/faq/playing_files.mspx
 
I will not use windows medai player it just has to many flaws I say this kindly.
Solution: stick to an alternative palyer. Try Media Player Classic. its a freeware links supplied above in my previous post.
Or Winamp. Winamp has a media center where you can watch free live tv.
http://www.shoutcast.com/waradio.phtml
http://www.winamp.com/

This is not only my opinion but the majourity, you spend more time fixing than using it.. if you google around for user opinions of WMP.
It is a security threat because of this liscence thing.
It requires too much attention.
FYI
Serious privacy problems in Windows Media Player for Windows XP
http://www.computerbytesman.com/privacy/wmp8dvd.htm

Hope this finds a soluiton for you, I do believe it is the directx version you have is your problem.
Download here>>
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A9B6820-BFBB-4799-9908-D418CDEAC197&displaylang=en

Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 125 total points
ID: 17126064
>>but on Windows Media Player there are green flashes across the screen as it plays.

This is because Windows Media Player is not a DVD player!
http://channels.lockergnome.com/windows/archives/20060421_playing_dvds_in_media_player.phtml

In order to get DVD playback functionality from Windows Media Player you need to add a plugin.

When combined with a Windows XP–compatible DVD decoder, Windows Media Player becomes a full featured DVD player with innovative features such as full-screen video playback controls, easy-to-navigate DVD chapter listings, integrated cover art, and more provided by WindowsMedia.com. All these features come together to deliver a great playback experience—whether you're watching DVDs on the plane, in the dorm, at home, or in the office. To find out if you already have a DVD decoder installed on your computer and whether it is compatible with Windows Media Player 10, install the Windows XP Video Decoder Checkup Utility:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=DE1491AC-0AB6-4990-943D-627E6ADE9FCB&displaylang=en

For examples of plugins see here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/mp10/getmore/plugins.aspx

I would recommend the following plugin:

DVD XPack for Windows XP
The DVD XPack instantly adds DVD playback to Windows Media Player running on a Windows XP–based computer with the same theater-quality video and audio decoders proven by over 125 million users of WinDVD.

Now it seems you may have added a codec or something to your computer which has partially enabled playback of DVDs through Windows Media Player. However, the decoder is obviously not recognising the format correctly, hence the green/red flashes. If you want to use WMP to play back DVDs, then get yourself a proper decoder plugin.

Otherwise, you might try an alternative player such as VLC Media Player:

This is Open Source software available to download and use for free.
It can play DVDs as it utilises a free DVD decoder. It can also play pretty much any file you can throw at it.
I really do recommend this software, even if you only use it as a secondary media player it is worth the download.

You can download it for free from here:

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

Good luck, and I hope all this information is useful to you!
0