Solved

Bittorennt resume download after uninstall

Posted on 2006-07-12
20
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

i downloaded almost 400 mb of a 500mb download. At this time some computer repair person uninstalled the bittorrent from my system.

but i have all the incomplete files in my "My documents->BitTorrent Downloads".

Can i resume the download from where it has stopped.

thanks in advance

kiranvj
0
Comment
Question by:kiranvj
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17088610
sure you can, install bittorrent again, and open the torrent file, it will ask where to save, choose that location where the partial download file is lying, and it will resume the downlaoded file.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17088891

hi,

i installed bittorrent again and choose the location My Documents\BitTorrent Downloads\BitTorrent\incomplete\378cbf95-4158

my older files are stored in a folder named 378cbf95-4158 in the incomplete folder. But the bittorrent is creating a new folder automatically and downloading to the new folder.

what could be wrong, is this ok?

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 17088941
what folder is creating.... do you remember how did you store the files before?
coz you have to store exactly as same as you saved it before.
like if you saved it to incomplete, and it should be saved to incomplete now, so that it can look into that 378... folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17089010

it asked me to specify the download folder with default setting C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\BitTorrent Downloads

i clicked ok, this was the folder i selected during my download. But again its creating a new folder in the incomplete folder named 378cbf95-4dc3

the old folder 378cbf95-4158 has all the files which i downloaded first.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17089017
you are running the same torrent file.... right?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17089022

yes the same file i downloaded during my first time
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17089382
Do u know the name of the file it will eventually produce?
e.g.

fred.avi

what u can do is copy your incomplete file to some location, say c:\mydownloads\fred.avi

Now when u start your torroent, specify this directory to download to c:\mydownloads

it should be clever enough to read what's currently been downloaded and continue

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NicoLaan
NicoLaan earned 100 total points
ID: 17089399
Quick and dirty solution that I hope works:

Close bittorrent
Move partially completed files from old location to new location. Delete old now empty folder.
Start bittorrent and resume download.

You are using the same version of your bittorrent client?
Some clients add extra data to the downloaded file.

Before you resume you might also try a "hash check" first, usually found by right clicking the torrent in your torrent client.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17089944
hi rockiroads,
i tried ur method, but it a creating a new folder and storing the downloads in that folder.

hi NicoLaan,
there are 30 files in the old folder and in the new folder there is only one file called file26.rar
in old folder there are files from file01.rar to file29.rar.
I copied all files except file26.rar to new folder. So far no errors. But i dont know if BitTorrent will detect the partially downloaded files which i copied.

i will get back to u soon.

thanks for your replies.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17089974

sorry the names of the files are file.part01.rar, file.part02.rar,file.part03.rar......file.part29.rar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17091126
When you do a "hash check" the client will check what parts it has completed.
So you should after that see it at 80% or something. (400MB of 500MB)
Depending on the tracker and the size of the download it can take some time, but 500MB shouldn't take a minute.
You will see the percentage that is being checked go from 0 to 100% and after that it will show how much of the download is actually completed.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17096865
hi,

NicoLaan how to do a hash check, as u suggested i copied all the files to the new folder, but BitTorrent is not detecting it. Its showing 0.1% completed.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17096934
Try a different client, something like Azuerus or BitComet, both of which allow u to specify what directory u want


Now you saw your current torrent create a directory and place files there, when clicking the torrent file, does it not prompt you whatsoever?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17097026
hi rockiroads,

it will asks for the folder to save downloadfiles, but when i select the old folder it automatically creates a new folder inside that folder and saves the files in the new folder.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 17097043
Ok, so what I suggest then is pause your download (or exit client)

then copy the old files into this new folder
then restart, resume that torrent download,

Ive done this before in the past and I know it works. I use both Azeureus and BitComet
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17097799
hi rockirods,

>>Ok, so what I suggest then is pause your download (or exit client)
>>then copy the old files into this new folder
>>then restart, resume that torrent download,

i have done as NicoLaan said before. But the problem still exists.

and i am now downloading BitComet as u suggested.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17098016

Hi,

BitComet solved the problem, i copied all incomplete files to the new BitComet download folder and i think it is working fine. BitComet detected all my incomplete files. and BitComet is more advanced that BitTorrent.

SheharyaarSaahil, rockiroads and  NicoLaan , thank you for your help.
All your replies has been informational.

I am increasing the points and spliting, and accepting rockiroads answer since bitComet worked fine.

250 as i initial said + 100 + 100

thank you once agian

kiran
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17098154
No probs, glad your up and running.

And to sign off, remember to seed and keep up that ratio  :)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:kiranvj
ID: 17098510
>>And to sign off, remember to seed and keep up that ratio  :)

Sure :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17102640
Good to hear you got it solved and thanks for the points.
0