Solved

how to install NTP server and client? and how can i find the current Primary NTP server if it is exists in the entire network ?

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear expert,

Can you guide me the step how to install NTP Server and Client on Sun Solaris 5?
and since my i was assigned to continue from some one job, is it possible to know which ip is belonging to NTP Server if it already installed on the network?
because, i just known that a few computers already install ntp client for time synchronization. and nothing information from the previous administrator...

thanks,

iKhmer
0
Comment
Question by:ikhmer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17089693
Hi

Follow the bellow steps:

Hope you are using solaris 2.5.1 right??

1.login as a root and go to /etc/opt/SUNWxntp/ (this path is only for solaris 2.5.1 ) if you are using solaris 8,9 etc  path is /etc/inet/ntp.server is the file you need to do 3 rd step,

2. look for ntp.conf file if it is there fine other wise look for ntp.server file

3. if ntp.server exists copy that into ntp.conf file  (# cp ntp.server ntp.conf)

4. edit the ntp.conf file and see for the similar lines bellow

server 127.127.1.0
fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 10
driftfile /var/ntp/ntp.drift
peer main-ssp
peer spare-ssp2   // not exactly these

5. start the demon ntpd  like # /etc/init.d/xntpd start/stop

6. verify NTP is working with #/usr/sbin/ntpq
7. at ntpq promt
                    type the following
             ntpq>associations
you will get the reachable list

Rimind that no of reachbles are equals to number fo NTP servers in the ntp.conf file

8. IF you want add a soft link to rc deamons after system reboot

like   # cd /etc/rc2.d

       # ln -s /etc/init.d/xntpd ./S99xntpd

9. start ntp demon in all client mechines.

10. if ntp is already configured by your previous administrator you dont need to steps upto 6. simply open ntpq promt and check the associaitons and match the how many ntp servers are there in your domain.

Hope this will solve your problem :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17096659
If you don't have a NTP clock on site, you can use the Public NTP Pool servers to receive your NTP clock feed from. You can find more information on the NTP Pool servers here:

http://ntp.isc.org/bin/view/Servers/NTPPoolServers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17097481
Many thanks all,

Here is what i did on client ntp
in -->/etc/inet/ntp.conf    i added below lines

server 127.127.1.0 prefer
fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 0
broadcast 224.0.1.1 ttl 4

and here is the result of my query:
# ntpq
ntpq> peers
     remote           refid      st t when poll reach   delay   offset  jitter
==============================================================================
*LOCAL(0)        .LCL.            0 l   31   64  377    0.000    0.000  10.010
 224.0.1.1       0.0.0.0         16 -    -   64    0    0.000    0.000 16000.0

ntpq> associations
ind assID status  conf reach auth condition  last_event cnt
===========================================================
  1 49252  9614   yes   yes  none  sys.peer   reachable  1
  2 49253  8000   yes   yes  none    reject

How can i know it is work or not? and base on your guide lines you mean nothing to be configured in client ntp? and how can I detect to know whic is NTP Server address if it was installed by previous administrator?

thanks,

iKhmer
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17098872
hi

Associations will give the no.of servers where you have configured NTP server.
 with the peers command  you will get remote mechines address like 224.0.1.1  check out that mechine....

i told you to add your configuration information not what i had given to you that is just for example...

there is no need to do in client mechines you just start ntpd demon to reach server....






0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17100686
What anumalas hasn't told you is the 224.0.1.1 is a IPv4 multicast address.  When you configure your NTP clients for this same multicast network, they will automagically see it.  If you have clients on different subnets, multicast won't work assuming your routers aren't configured to propogate multicast traffic - this is a policy/security decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17113447
So in my case above , that mean it synchronize on itself(local svr), right? sorry, for all my stupid question but i'm realy new to Solaris and this work!

thanks,

iKhmer
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 17114230
Your question technically has nothing to do with Solaris.  This topic is related to all operating systems looking to run NTP.  The configuration above includes two peer options which would relate to two other NTP servers.  You should use Stratum 2 or higher.  The NTP pool servers I indicated would be good choices.  Technically you want an NTP to get a clock feed to itself so that NTP continues working assuming your external servers get cut off for some reason.  These NTP lines configure the "local" NTP sync:

server 127.127.1.0
fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 17116579
Many thanks for ur help,

iKhmer
0