Solved

Setting up ftp

Posted on 2006-07-12
24
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,
I've been given the ftp details from a company who would like me to do some work on their site. I want to get all of their existing pages from their server first. They've given me their admin ftp details and I've went into DW and set up a new site. In the remote server section I've selected ftp and put in the details like so:
ftp host: ftp.xxx.com
host directory: /public_html/
and entered the login name and password.
When I try to test it it says an "ftp error has occured, unable to make connection with the host".
Do I need to do anything to get these remote files?
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Have you tried checking the password, also try using just / as the host, I know I get problems with that, ohh also, the ftp host is like google.com not ftp.xxx.com

let me know how you get on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi,
Thanks I'm now able to access the site when I change the ftp host to the url. However it only works when I change the directory to / like you suggested. When I leave the public_html there it gives me an access denied error. When I access the ftp account with the / the public html directory is not visible. Only 3 directories are listed and none contain the page source files that I need. Any suggestions, or do you think I need another password to access the public html directory?
Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
well the public html is the root folder of your site, it gets real bitchy, so try public_html, or public_html/ actually public_html will work, tell me how you get on and give me my points :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi,
I've tried public_html and public_html/ and /public_html but both give the same error about "file may not exist or there could be a permission problem". Any other suggestions?
D
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> the ftp host is like google.com not ftp.xxx.com
This is not correct and depends entirely on how the server is configured.

Derek, if you have the correct username and password, then you should be able to get access to anywhere in the FTP domain.  Also, the HTTP front of the server may be setup to allow you access via anonymous FTP, which is why you can login in but not see anything useful.

Try logging into the FTP domain, but removing the directory altogether from the connection properties and see if it lets you in.

Also, try changing the value of the checkbox that says USE PASSIVE FTP.

Then if these don't work, we need to try FTP via internet explorer instead to see if it's a DW problem or a connection details problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
you know when you use / as root what other folders do you see in there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
I was just thinking, try and use your domain, www.google.com as your host directory, sounds weird, but I have to use that with my work website, also you can try using the ip address, some webservers are funny, I can help you with all that if you get stuck.

Let me know

Chase
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> some webservers are funny
lol.  None as funny as Dreamweaver though!  The latest version is the most unreliable I've come across.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
so did the things I say work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi guys,
thechase22, how would I find out the ip address to put in? Rouchie, When I change the settings to the ones you've suggested it still takes me to the same access pages and I can't see the public_html or the other required files. I'm just after speaking to the previous administrators of the site so they should have an answer on how to access it in the next hour.
Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thechase22
thechase22 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I would do ping www.google.com

Its how I did it for my work site, and it pulled through, you still never told me the 3 folders you see when you enter / as your root?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Rouchie,

>> The latest version is the most unreliable I've come across.

Oh, yeah.  Mad props to Adobe for rushing this one out the door is such a complete and tested state.

Derek,

ping your domain name from a command prompt:

ping somedomain.com

It should return the value as an IP address.

If ping doesn't work, do traceroute

tracert somedomain.com
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Derek,

Something else to try...get a hold of CuteFTP or WS_FTP and try to configure it to access the domain.  Some site configs do not like the DW FTP client (Yahoo in particular) and if you can reach it from one of the other programs, that is the answer.

If you can't get in via FTP at all, try telnet or SSH.  If you need a good, free SSH client, get PuTTY.

Another thing to consider is that users can be configured to automatically move to a certain folder upon login (symbolic links) and if you try to add /public_html, it may give you that error message.  I would leave the path blank and just try to log in using the following:

1. ftp.xxx.com
2. xxx.com
3. IP address

If none of those work, I'd also consider the possibility that 1) the client doesn't know what he/she is talking about and/or 2) the user account you were given does not have proper privileges and/or 3) the paths you were given are not correct and you may need to do something like /usr/www/hosts/xxx.com/public_html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
Or you can use internet explorer to achieve an FTP connection.  IN the URL bar, type:

  ftp://username:password@ftp.mysite.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi guys,
So when I ping it and try that address it brings me to the same root directory :
/.user/26/admin

Here is the email I got off the support guy:
I am not familiar with Dreamweaver from an FTP point of view, but when
you log in you need to navigate up 2 levels to get to the mail web
folder for the main site.

When you log in you are in the username web folder which is essentially
a sub-domain in the site.

I do not know if Dreamweaver is capable of navigating up the 2 levels.

I don't think there is a way of doing this inside in the remote access window? Would there be a way of setting this up in the host directory under the remote info section?
Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I think this is causing the problem:

/.user/

That dot before the user in *nix is used to hide directories and files from easy browsing and that may be what is throwing DW off.  What should be happening is you could use a full path from the root in the remote info definition of the site.  What happens if you just put the server root in the path (/) and log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi,
Yes this takes me up one level to this:

/users
/logs
/web
/webalizer

Still no sign of the files though lol

How could I get up one more level like the support email suggests?
D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
No, you can't go any higher.  Now put this in the path:

/web

and see what you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi,
i get the same as if I had went into the /web directory in the previous post. Three directory there but none contains html or any other sort of web page.
D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
It's starting to sound like the admin account is set up wrong.  Try connecting via another FTP program given the original details and see if you can see the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi Jason,
Rather than play around with it anymore tonight (as I have no other ftp set up), I'll call the hosting people 2moro and see if I can find out more information, verify account details etc..
Thanks for your help, I'll post the relevant information as soon as I get it.
D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Okay.  I'm pretty sure we are down to one of two issues:

If another FTP program works, then the .user directory is tanking DW.  If another FTP program fails, that account may not be set up correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
I think your right Jason, I think the account is setup wrong perhaps, I think you can always manage to get your root folder and navigate from there properly when you use / as your root, or the ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Sorry guys,
They gave me the ftp details for the .com site and had the .ie site (where the correct files were stored) on a different web server and hosting company. Thats why noone in the company knew where the files were. Thanks anyways guys, learned lots about ftp regardless.
0