Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting users accounts and e-mail

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have been asked to delete user accounts from our network, but e-mails are still coming in for these users which are important. If I delete their accounts, will this automatically delete their e-mai accounts as well from the exchange (exchange 2003)?. I need to make sure that these users cannot access our network.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 17089079
If the e-mails are important - create an administrative account and alias their old e-mail addresses to that account.

You will of course have to delete the accounts first.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17089174
You can always just disable the account too of course... that won't stop mail coming in... but yes I'd do as suggested above if the people are definetley gone for good.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17089961
link the necessary email accounts to a dummy user account that can still be monitored. then disable and/or delete the old accounts.

Alternatively,  you can notify the senders that they should be using a "new and improved" email account.

good Luck,

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e_vanheel earned 450 total points
ID: 17090913
Best choice: If you are going to hire new people to replace the old users, I would just rename the accounts (including the email account) and have the old email forwarded to the new address.

If you are not replacing these people then you can delete the accounts without deleting the email account. However, you will receive errors on the exchange server event logs because you have an email account that is not associated to a user in AD.  You can then grant access to send / receive email to the "new (existing)" person by associating the email account to the existing user account.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17092176
I don't disable user accounts. I will change the password and then hide them from the GAL, but that is far as I will go.
I also don't reuse accounts, as I don't think it is fair on a new member of staff to get all the junk from the old user.

There are three options to dealing with this issue.

1. Put the SMTP address on to another user. If someone has taken over the role, then they just get the emails in to their account.
2. Grant the replacement and/or manager of the ex-member of staff full mailbox access. They can then scan the mailbox and deal with any email that comes in.
3. Put all of these email addresses on to another mailbox or public folder and scan it frequently. Over time, the amount of legitimate email that these addresses will get will drop. Once it becomes spam only, you can remove the address from the system. If you have Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003, then configure recipient filtering and anyone who sends to that address will get a reject immediately about the user being unknown.

Simon.
0