[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Conditional Group in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I'm trying to design a payments report. What I would like to have is the user to be able to do the following...

when the report is run, initially he/she will see a summary for payment types for each day.

clicking on a payment method, will list the individual payments on that day forthat payment method, however if they choose Withdrawals I would like to show them a summary of INITIATED and COMPLETED and then drilling down a list of individual withdrawals.

What I want to know is how you add a conditional extra group such as the one I described above.

Joe


0
Comment
Question by:joe1976
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17089152
Joe,

You can insert the group and do a conditional suppress on it -> Right click on the group header -> Section Expert -> Click on the "X+2" next to SUPPRESS -> Enter a formula like: Paymethod <> 'Withdrawals'

Hth,
Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe1976
ID: 17089308
Hi

Thanks for the quick reply

I just tried inserting the group and in the section expert added GroupName (paymethod) <> 'Withdrawl' under Supress (No Drill down)

but when i run the report and I drill down on any other paymethod e.g Credit Card, Paypal..it doesnt let me drill into the details section. It works fine on Withdrawals I can drill down to the details section.

anyone know of a way around this?

Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17089375
Try:
If Paymothed = 'Withdrawal'
then false
else true

Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe1976
ID: 17089539
Hi

I tried that but it didnt work. Any other ideas? I'm starting to think that it mightnt be possible. :-(

Joe
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17093687
I don't think you can do it directly but there may be a workaround that will work.  Instead of doing the conditional grouping on your main report, I would suggest using On Demand subreports to handle the detail displays.

Your main report would continue to show the top level summary by payment types.  I assume each payment type is already a group so you can add an On Demand subreport to your group header (or footer) that will display the detail information.  Set up your subreport to conditionally suppress the top level grouping (initiated / completed) similar to how Spykair suggested.

I believe that when the type isn't withdrawal, it should still work because you aren't actually drilling down but are instead doing an on demand report.  I haven't actually verified this, but in theory it'll work.

frodoman
0