Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple BES e-mail accounts on 1 Blackberry

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Our organisation has set up BES for Lotus Domino 4.0. We want our users to be able to sync multiple Lotus Notes e-mail boxes with the BB through BES. Is this supported? Maybe in newer releases?
0
Comment
Question by:scstechteam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17090096
Not in 3.6 or 4.1.  BES only support a 1 or 1 binding.  

But have you thought about forwarding the contents of those multiple mailboxes to one account; which can then be transmitted to the BB?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17090270
egads, I meant 1 to 1 binding....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 17090716
Ecnssmt is correct......and his forwarding solution is your best bet.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WellRed earned 2000 total points
ID: 17175066
There is no way on the BES to link multiple boxes with one device.  ECNSSMT suggestion is a good one but depending on what control you need of the boxes you may want to look into setting up BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) accounts for the non-primary email addresses.  BIS accounts can have up to ten email addresses integrated to forward to the handheld and users that are on the BES can have a BIS account as well.
Best of luck –
WellRed
0