[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide URL in the URL bar (web develop by ASP)

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi everyone,

The question is, what is the best way to hide url
Ex: 'www.mysite.com/default.asp?a=XX&id=1' so that all the visitor sees is www.mysite.com/shop in the URL bar? .

I develop web by ASP.

It's urgent. Please help me
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndqee
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fushi earned 252 total points
ID: 17089303
Consider this link:

http://www.computing.net/webdevel/wwwboard/forum/1684.html

It is done using frames

Here is another example with launching a new window:

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=301249

I think it can also be done on hosting account but you would need to ask your hosting provider

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 17089833
With ASP.NET, you have URLRewriter techniques.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esdxr26
esdxr26 earned 248 total points
ID: 17090121
Place this code into the 'shop' folder and name it index.htm

When people type www.mysite.com/shop they will open the page in a hidden frameset.

<head><title>Website Title</title></head>

<frameset rows='100%, *' frameborder="0" framespacing="0" border="0">

<frame src="http://www.mysite.com/default.asp?a=XX&id=1" name=mainwindow frameborder=no framespacing=0 marginheight=0 marginwidth=0></frame>

</frameset>

<noframes>

<h2>Your browser does not support frames.  We recommend upgrading your
browser.</h2><br><br>
<center>Click <a href="http://www.mysite.com/default.asp?a=XX&id=1">here</a> to enter the site.</center>

</noframes></html>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 17094361
The only other way I can think of is hidden form fields for your values--instead of query strings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vipero
ID: 17106285
I think esdxr26 got it right with the solution. This method, also called "URL cloaking", is widely known and documented on Google. Also check http://www.google.it/search?q=url+cloak 
0