[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted items not working in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-11
I have one user of Outlook 2003  for whom  Recover Deleted items does not work. When he deletes an item from deleted items  it does not appear under recoverable items. Other users of the Exchange 5.5 server hosting his mailbox do not have this problem. I need a solution urgently can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:AlanT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17089613
Hi AlanT,

I had very good results with Office Recovery.

They have a demo version, so you can see they can solve the problem and have access to the files, but don't show the body...

http://www.officerecovery.com/

Here it is specific for Outlook:

http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/

You can buy online, when the problem is very urgent.        

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17091532
Greetings, AlanT !

1. In OL2003, in tools, options, other, advanced options, add-ins, is the
Deleted Item Recovery checkbox ticked?

If the OL2003 user clicks on the deleted item folder to highlight it, then
goes to tools | recover deleted items, can they see anything?

2. Could it be that OL2003 does not display recovered message immidiately
because of cached mode? Disable cache mode and see if recover deleted items works.

3. Check if the number of days to hold deleted items have been changed on the Exchange server.

4. Check if the item was hard-deleted.  Here is a registry hack to recover hard-deleted items. Scroll down to the Hard-Deleted section:
http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanT
ID: 17091863
Thanks for your contributions.  war1 gave the solution it's niumber 3 on his list  - someone in the Exchange admin team had over ridden the default time to retain deleted e-mails for this users mailbox  - in fact for reasons best known to himself  he had set it to zero - setting it back to the default fixed  the problem - thank you war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17092034
You are welcome, AlanT.
0