Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is a dual core AMD proccessor pointless for gamers?

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have read many places for gamers they are pointless, Im no hardcore gamer but i do enjoy playing games from time to time, mostly i use alot of software and music/video files while surfing the net too.

Can you please tell me why .1 A dual core processor is pointless for gamers (if it is) and 2. for hardcore gamers what processors are not pointless.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 1200 total points
ID: 17089282
1. Advantages & Disadvantages for Dual Core AMD here : http://www.gen-x-pc.com/dualcoreinfo.htm
2. to know the best one read this : http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/28cpu-games.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 17089662

Dual Core processor : This is far too advanced for a game PC unless you are going to render or convert any videos of extermely large size. Ofcourse processor power is a main factor for latest games but that could be addressed easily by processors in the range of 1Ghz - 3 Ghz. So why need dual core which cost so much?  

Listing out pointless processor for hardcore gamers is a complex task - to make it simple, just read the minimum / recommended requirements for any latest game. That should be sufficient enough. To break it down:

Processor = 2+ Ghz ( With good cache )
Memory = 1GB while 512 is far enough for most of the games. ( DDR for faster performance )
Video card with atleast 256 MB ( Look for features like T&L / Pixel Shader / DirectX support )
Hard drive = above 100GB ( For e.g: you may need atleast 2 to3 GB of free space for the game FarCry alone. So if you have plans to install too many games get a larger hard drive )


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17089890
Thanks, so before i make my choice, having a dual core processor may not benifit games so much but does it affect them in anyway? i mean at the end of the day if i get a dual core processor for other purposes it wont give my games a dissadvantage in anyway? Im not expect it to make my game play top class but i do enjoy playing games from time to time and that aside i do alot of music/video and multiple applications which is why i thought about getting the dual core processor. Just i heared its pointless for games which made me think it would affect them... but if it just meant its no real big advantage for having a dual core for playing games then im ok :).
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 17090009
The whole point of dual cores is to have a second cpu for more processing.  Most, if not all games at this point in time don't know how to make use of the extra cpu, so it's sitting there not adding any extra processing.  The OS knows about the extra cpu, so if you do a lot of multitasking, you will get speedier response.

For now, the fastest cpus will benefit gamers, and that usually means the ones that overclock best.  Opterons are very good in this class, because they cost less than dual cores and overclock very high.  I and others have Opteron 148's that will overclock to 2.75GHz, even 3GHz, which is 25% to 36% above stock.  Keep in mind that an Opteron is basically an Athlon64 FX core.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greennine
ID: 17092460
As mentioned before, you wont see any spectacual increases in game performance from a dual core yet because games are not programmed to take full advantage of two cores.  In the future when multiple cores becomes the norm, programs will be writen with multiple threads to execute different things at the same time, resulting in huge performance increases.  Until that happens though, dual core processors will only help with multi-taksing.

An issue that may occur while playing games with a dual-core processor can make the game lag and become extremely choppy.  If this happens, all you need to do it start the game up, CTR-TAB to the desktop, open the task manager, right click on the game process, click "Set Affinity", then uncheck one of the cores.  The game should play fine after that.  It may be annoying, but you will have to do that each tome the game is started, should that game have that particular problem.  Personally, I find I need to do it with all the Half-life games.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Artsemis
ID: 17093048
I disagree that dual-core will not help when gaming, but my sitation may not be as common.

I use dual monitors and play mostly slower-paced games, meaning they don't take 100% concentration from me, and thus my processor as I often run other applications while gaming. If you have a dual core system and you launch a game and another application, your operating system will throw the game on one core and the other application on the other, rather than bogging down the core that the game is running on.

Just a bit of info to think about, consider how you use your PC when gaming.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17093441
All you're saying is that it benefits multitasking, which was already covered as it being useful for.  A single game application by itself does not benefit from it, which is the way most people play.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Artsemis
ID: 17114887
As I stated, my sitation may not be as common. I'm not looking for points, I know the answer has already been well-covered, I was simply offering input.
0