Solved

Toshiba Satellite A30 Notebook Hard Drive

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I have to replace my notebooks hard drive, it's a Toshiba Satellite A30.
Here are the specs of the oroginal hard drive:

Make: Hitachi
Model: HTS428080F9AT00, HTS428060F9AT00,
Interface: ATA-5 (Ultra DMA mode-5)
Capacity: 60Gb
RPM:      4200


I found many hard drives on eBay that have better performance.

My questions are the following:

1) What maks should I avoid ?
2) is ATA-100 the same thing as ATA-5 ??? (I'm confused)
3) Can I put a SATA or ATA-6 instread ?
4) Is the number of pins on the hard drives the same with SATA, ATA-6 and ATA-5 ?
5) Is the difference between SATA, ATA-6 and ATA-5 only the speed, and all the rest (including the number of pins) the same?

Thanks!
3)
0
Comment
Question by:Gagik
7 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17089402
sata definition :
 http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/Serial_ATA.html
http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=SATA&i=51126,00.asp

ata definition :
http://isp.webopedia.com/TERM/A/ATA.html
http://computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ATA
http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=IDE&i=44707,00.asp   <-- contains info on the ATA 4,5,6 and 7 interfaces

On a laptop, you should use the same interface type as the old one; so you cannot install a sata drive instead of a ATA drive, since the physical and electrical interface is different.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlcsi
ID: 17096545
The 4200 rpm speed is not so important on a laptop, as tha faster it is the noisier it is as well.
Replace it with a normal ATA laptop drive. We normally recommend Hitachi (3 yr warranty) or Seagate (5 yr warranty).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17113301
You can use any ATA-6 drive up to 120GB with no problem.  Above that you MAY have a logical block addressing problem -- so I'd simply not go with any higher capacity.   Do be sure you don't buy a serial ATA drive (newer laptops are beginning to use them).

I would also recommend you buy a 5400rpm drive;  they have appreciably better performance than the 4200rpm drives.

The # of pins is standard -- the new drive will fit just fine.

There are many choices -- simply buy one from a reputable manufacturer (Hitachi, Seagate, Samsung, Western Digital, Toshiba) and you'll be fine.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Gagik
ID: 17114962
Hi garycase, actually I ordered an ATA-6 80Gig hard drive with 7200rpm (Mitsumi). Do you really think I'll feel a difference with the rpm and the 8mb buffer instead of 2mb?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 17115028
You will definitely notice a difference going from a 4200rpm drive to a 7200rpm drive !!  (the difference in buffer sizes is much less significant)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gagik
ID: 17116720
Thanks a lot garycase!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17117320
You're most welcome.
0