Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I was looking at the Event Log of our Windows 2003 DC and saw the following error

Event ID: 4007

The DNS server was unable to open zone _msdcs.flow-line.net in the Active Directory from the application directory partition ForestDnsZones.flow-line.net. This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

What does this error mean and how can I resolve it.

Steveh24
0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17089526
You can try making a new dns zone.
(computermanagement, services, DNS)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17089937
Actually, you should try to reload the zone first. If this does not take care of it, you may then need to re-create it.

Good Luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 17091264
This zone does not exist, so I cannot reload it, however the flow-line.net zone does exist

Can I not just delete the _msdcs.flow-line.net zone from AD.

Steveh24
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 375 total points
ID: 17091346
Hi,

In windows Server 2003 we have one Extra Partition in the AD and that is Application also the DNS replication modle in the Windows Server 2003 is different than 2000.

If you have a AD integrated zone and you have selected the "To All DNS Server in Active Directory Forest" Ot "To All DNS Servers in Active Directory Domain" the DNS zone is going to be stored in the Application Partition and By default it is in the Domain Partition.

If by any chance the DNS zone goes bad in the AD you will get all these Errors.

The best way is:

If you have a Single DC single site, Change the DNS Zone as primary and restart the DNS Server Service. Using the Adsiedit make sure that the DNS zone is no longer in the AD. Now Change the Zone back to Ad Integrated. In this way Fresh Data will be loaded in the AD.

Now comes the multi site situation. You need to be carefull with this.
First change the DNS zone as Primary Zone in the DNS. By this the zone will go off from all the AD Servers.
Now take a backup of the zone by copying the zone file from the c:\Windows\System32\DNS folder back it up.
Now point all the servers to this Server for primary DNS and Restart the Netlolgon Service.
Now once you are done with the restart change the AD zone as Ad Integrated and point the servers back to where they were.

Hope this helps....
Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 17185207
Kumar, sorry for the delay in getting back to you, but I have tried some of your suggstions and the problem is now solved.

Many thanks

Steveh24

0