Solved

how we can lock  client desktop

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
533 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have windows 2003 domain and windows 2000 and XP Client in our office, how we can lock  client desktop in after some point of time using  Group Policy.

Regards

Globrin
0
Comment
Question by:Globrin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 84 total points
ID: 17089457
Do you mean lock the machine after a period of time?  Try looking under user configuration, administrative templates and drill down under (I think) control panel, Display,  you will find the settings for screen saver.  Set it to be the one you want by specifying the EXE name for it, select password protected and an interval before it kicks in and there you go... if you want to fix it for users make sure you hide the screen saver tab in the same place.  Assign the GPO to your user's OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Globrin
ID: 17089508
No, We do not want to lock desktop using screen savers.

We want to lock desktop as if user press ctrl+alt+del to lock to his computer and same to open the desktop.

I feel you are getting me right now.

thanks ,

Globrin
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzysb
fuzzysb earned 83 total points
ID: 17089578
specifying screen savers timeout and the checkbox to lock the machine in the GPO on windows 2000/XP machines does infact lock the machine as if the user presses CTRL+ALT+DELETE and selecting lock. that method is the only way to specify an automatic locking of the machine after say 5 minutes of inactivity. This is the setting banks etc.. in the UK use to automatically lock the PC

so Globrin is infact correct in his solution.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 17089581
that last line should have said

so Globrin, he is infact correct in his solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Globrin
ID: 17089620
Let me give it a try and I will revert back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17090242
Sorry, was at lunch.  I agree using the screen saver is the same as pressing Control Alt Delete and lock...

Steve
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 83 total points
ID: 17090335
Using the screen saver to lock the desktop works well but you might want to apply from group policy rather than configuring each workstation. This also assures that the users do not get frustrated with it and change the time out period or disable it.
User settings | Administrative templates | Control panel |Display | <screen saver options>
Enable screen saver, screen saver name, password protect option, time out
Make sure when entering the path to the screen saver you point to the workstation not the server such as %windir%\abc\def\...

Also we had a request to make it easy for the user to lock the screen when leaving their station. You can create a shortcut on the desktop and in "location of the item" insert:
%windir%\System32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation
and then name it "Lock" or what ever you want. Then drag it to the task bar. The user then just clicks on the shortcut and it locks. Seems to me there is an option in Group Policy to enable similar button on the start menu for XP, but not other O/S's if using them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17090601
See post 1 :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17090886
Sorry Steve, missed that somehow. Eyes are starting to go  at 50 :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17092905
A simple GPO will do the trick...and let you set the timeout interval before it locks.
0