Solved

uplinking a switch

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Wehn uplinking a switch from one port in one switch to the uplink port in another, should a straight through or a crossover cable be used?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
Comment Utility
that depends if the switches port is an autodetect MDI/MDI-X port, if not you will need to use a crossover, but most SOHO switches/routers will autodetect this so you can use a straight cable. but a lot of managed switches ala cisco or HP will not so you will need a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
Comment Utility
You must use a  straight through cable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
Switch to switch is crossover (fuzzysb is right, jcdesign4u is wrong) unless the switchport is MDI/MDI-X port
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
Comment Utility
If you are using a normal port in one switch and an uplink port in the second switch then you are going to want a straight through cable in most cases.  The uplink port on most SOHO switches is MDI-X port so that you don't need a crossover cable to make the connection.

On many newer SOHO switches the ports are auto MDI/MDI-X so the cables really don't matter that much since the swtiches will figure it out for themselves.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
So in summary : either, it depends - the little green light or lack of each end is a good clue :-)

(Agree, always traditionally need a crossover unless one switch has an option for MDI-X (which effectively is just a built-in crossover of the wires on one port) or is auto MDI/MDI-X which means each port automatically sorts it out...)

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
Comment Utility
Tell ya what... post the model names of the two switches, and we'll give you a straight one work yes or no answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
Comment Utility
Net gear FS516 It has auto uplink on port 16 so maybe strandard cat 5 is fine.  But for future if there is no uplink port should I use cross over or standard.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
foochar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the uplink port standard cat5 is what you want to use, just don't connect to an uplink port on the second switch.  

The only time you need a crossover cable these days is if you are going from a standard port without auto MDI/MDIX capability to another standard port without auto MDI/MDIX capablitiy.
0