Solved

How to convert a user entered date (dd/mm/yy) into a format for a mysql database (yyyy/mm/dd)?

Posted on 2006-07-12
10
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
An HTML form requires the user to enter a date. As this is uk, I would like the user to be able to enter in a format - dd/mm/yy. I am not familiar enough with the java Date classes to be able to convert this into a format suitable to be entered into a mysql database. Do I need to parse the String and create a Date object first before using SimpleDateFormat?  Would appreciate some assistance. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SimonAllen
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17089554
Use the SimpleDateFormat:

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpelDateFormat("YYYY/MM/dd");
Date d = sdf.parse(<date from form>);
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17089558
Typo:

> SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpelDateFormat("YYYY/MM/dd");

should be

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpelDateFormat("yyyy/MM/dd");
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17089562
> Do I need to parse the String and create a Date object first before using SimpleDateFormat?

No, just get the String from the HTML form and parse it liek I did in my example. Then you can create a date object to insert into the database with the new format (yyyy/mm/dd)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17089565
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpelDateFormat("dd/mm/yy");
java.util.Date d = sdf.parse(<date from form>);

to insert this date into your database,

java.sql.Date date = new java.sql.Date ( d.getTime () ) ;

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 45 total points
ID: 17089576
actually it should be ,

SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpelDateFormat("dd/MM/yy");
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 80 total points
ID: 17089587
> SimpelDateFormat("dd/mm/yy");

Bah... you are right, this is the format in the form... I thought the other way round.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 17089669
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17089679
> As this is uk, I would like the user to be able to enter in a format - dd/mm/yy

If you are talking about entering the date in the proper format in the form, then you should use JavaScript to do it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21449630.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17090338
You would be better off not allowing the user to type anything at all, or you may get errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonAllen
ID: 17091801
Thank you guys - your solution works of course. By way of explanation (for CEHJ) the application is designed to allow pilots to log their flying hours so the date entered by the user will not necessarily be the current date. Also, it did occur to me that I do not have to use a Date object at all. I could transform the string from the form(dd/mm/yy) to another string(yyyy/mm/dd) using java's substring method. This could be entered into the mysql database as is. Not quite sure which method is best yet. Many thanks anyway, Simon
0