?
Solved

Trying to record music off internet radio stations using Cool Edit Pro but when I save and playback its very quiet

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have just downloaded

COOL EDIT PRO 2.1

I open the program and put internet radio on then click record.

I save as either .wav or .mp3

When i play back the music I have recorded is very quiet and have to turn the speakers right up and the bass is none existant.

I have my sound settings correct I think to vinyl AC audio....

Sample rate = 9600
Channel = Stereo
Resolution = 32 Bit Float

other than that im very unfamiliar with these programs and settings.

Aura

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGustely
ID: 17091494
The problem you are having there is all about gain. There should be a setting to increase that somewhere within the program. Unfortauntly I am without a personal computer for a time and am unable to direct you specifically to the setting. If by the time I have my computer available to me you have not figured it out, and no one has answered more specifically then I will be happy to direct you specifically

~Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgtsarin
ID: 17092028
As an alternative - you might try StreamRipper - it's a winamp plugin that will rip tracks to mp3 format.  It does a fairly good job of detecting where a track begins & ends and makes good guesses about the name of the track.

The only real downside is that it's primarily targeted for use with Shoutcast which may or may not be your desired source of Internet radio.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgtsarin
ID: 17092032
Ah - and you might want the URL - http://streamripper.sourceforge.net/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17095198
This will be coming via your soundcard so I would adjust the recording volume on that. Try adjusting the 'line-in' -- even though you're not technically using the line-in jack.
CoolEdit use to have the Windows volume in 'Options'.
If not got to Start/Control Panel/Sounds and Audio Devices/Audio/Sound Recording/Volume/ -- I'd send up the master volume as well as the line-in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17095257
...CoolEdit should also have a normalising effect that brings the audio up to normal level. Effects/Amplitude/Normalise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17118215
Ok what I had to do was reduce my recording volume to almost minimum which helped to an extent but I was still having problems.

I was listening to internet radio through winamp and then cool edit was recording.

But reducing the volume on my winamp I have removed the rest of the distortion!

Its took days to work out and finally by changing very simple things, it worked.

Thanks a lot

Aura
0