Solved

Folder Redirection + Multiple User Machines + Migration

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I currently have the My Documents folder redirected to a 2003 file server \\server1\users\%username%, this server has become slow and overworked. I started to migrate all of the user folders to a new file server \\server2\share but upon doing this I have ran into a couple of problems:

1. It appears that when users are logging on/off one machine, it synchronizes the My Documents folder for all users that have previously logged onto the same machine. I don't know if this is normal but it certainly raises a few eyebrows when at logoff a user sees that they are synchronzing someone else's documents. This problem then dominos into the next problem...

2. After successflly redirecting the My Documents folder I see that the new folder has been created for the user in the new location. But, when the user comes to logon/logoff it still wants to synchronize the My Documents folder for all the other users that have logged into the machine. The users that have logged into the same machine in the past have also had their My Documents folder redirected and their old share has been deleted therefor errors are outputted when it goes to synchronize.

I need it to stop trying to synchronize the folders of other user profiles that exist on the same machine as it is trying to synhcronize with the old location.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, I also don't fancy going round to every desktop around the company and fiddling with profiles manually. I've already spent a week or so trying and testing this out and I'm running out of hair.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:martincox84
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:martincox84
Comment Utility
If it help any, the folders were manually created the first time that redirection was setup. When I came to migrate the folders I chose to let Windows set the folders up. Whether that would cause any issue with the rediection?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's regular behaviour that the files of different users are synchronized. It's user specific which files are made available, but the synchronization itself is share specific, so if two different users have made files available offline in the same share, all files will be synchronized. It's normal that a redirected My Documents folder is made available offline; iirc, there's a policy to disable that, but I can't check this at the moment; maybe you can find it.
To get rid of the old information, you need to restart the offline cache; check here:
How to Restart the Offline Files Cache/Database
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=230738
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincox84
Comment Utility
Sorry, I don't think I explained my problem very well. The My Document folder is set to redirect via group policy, it used to be set to redirect to \\server1\users\%username%. The new location is now set to \\server2\users\%username%.

The users on the network are usually static, but from time to time a user will need to switch desk and therefor log onto another machine. A user may have switched desks for a couple of days and used another machine, their profile exists on that machine with their My Document folder redirection in effect and synchronizing with \\server1.

When the user returns to their usual machine and their My Documents is redirected to the new location \\server2, it works fine. But because they have logged onto that other machine for a couple of days, that machine still wants to synchronize their My Documents with the \\server1. And because the user has been migrated to another server, the users share \\server1\users\%usernme% no longer exists. This causes errors to occur on the machine at the desk where the user was for a couple of days.

This also has happened with my user account, as I have been around the network and logged in at various machines, my profile is retained and tries to synchronize with \\server1. However my documents are now being synchronized with \\server2 and I have no share on server1.

Any advice?

Apologies for the messy explanation.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Yes; as I said above: on the machines that still try to synchronize with the old server, you need to restart the offline cache (and re-configure any files you've made offline manually).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
When I am using redirected folders, I tend to disable offline folders in group policy. It gets round this problem.
If the users have laptops, then the laptops don't use redirected folders.

Simon.
0