?
Solved

RPM dependency problem

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi
i need to install oracle 10g AS on my RHEL 4 on vmware 5.5 .
for this  i need these packages

gcc-3.4.3-22.1.i386.rpm
 gcc-c++-3.4.3-22.1.i386.rpms
libstdc++-devel-3.4.3-22.i386.rpm
which i downloaded from a website issue

when i install gcc-3.4.3-22.1 it says
cpp=3.4.3-22.1 required
and if i isntall
gcc-c++-3.4.3-22.1.i386.rpms
then it says
gcc required:dependency error
Kindly tell which package i shd install first
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17090204
Hi,

Try the following:

up2date -i gcc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17090372
Install both at once:

rpm -ivh gcc-c++-3.4.3-22.1.i386.rpm cpp-3.4.3-22.1.i368.rpm

or if you need to install loads of rpms at once, then stick them all in one directory. Change into the directory, and:

rpm -ivh *.rpm

Possibly:

rpm -Uvh *.rpm

if they are updates.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0