Solved

RWW to Terminal server

Posted on 2006-07-12
9
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SBS03

With the popularity of RWW. I have a few more users that will be working from home. Im left with wasted resources in desktops that are just sitting around for people that might log into them 4 hours a day inbetween all hours of the day and night. Would a terminal server be a possiblilty for them all to log into and share the same hardware resource from home? Would there be a better option? Is this even a possibility? How dose lic. work for applications would the be a need for a app lic for each TS user?
0
Comment
Question by:Tork4840
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dhoustonie
dhoustonie earned 150 total points
ID: 17091590
have a look at this document it will walk you through the steps in adding TS to your SBS:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/adstrmsr.mspx

Regards,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17095441
You would need to have all applications licensed as well as Terminal Server CALs.  I've set up a number of clients with this because all of their staff works remotely.  However, there are other options.

Can you explain what applications they need?  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 17098604
Word excel are the only per machine lic program they need everything else is on a log in lic (mas200 printsmith goldmine). At least for this group. If this works out as well as it looks it would. Id like to do the art dept on there own and that would require adobe CS2. Would the rest of MS office and abobe need a per user lic or just one lic for the server?

What is the reccomended way to go about giving them access to the terminal server through RWW? Give them access to all servers or is ther a way to make the terminal server show up as a workstaion?  

Any benifeits useing 2000 or 03 for the terminal server?
Should the lic server be lept on SBS?

Am i understanding correctly that windows 2000 as the terminal server will not require cals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 17098979
I understand what they ment my not need cals with 2000 my mistake was making the diffrence between tscals and server cals. SBS cals will count for the server cals or will the TS if i use 03 need its own server cal on top of the ts cal.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
ID: 17103527
When you add a Terminal Server to an SBS network the right way (following the directions in the papers listed below) it will add a separate line to the RWW main menu that says "Connect to my Company's Application Sharing Server".

MS Office is always a client side license... but you need to have enough licenses to cover the amount of users configured on the terminal server.  (They don't get installed anywhere, you just need to have them).

There ARE benefits of using Win2K because you don't need additional TS CALs if the connections are made from either Windows 2000 Pro or Windows XP Pro.  A connection made from either XP Home or any other operating system (such as Mac OSX) would require a TS CAL.  With 2K3 as your TS, you would need separate 2K3 TS CALs in addition to the SBS CALs.

Whether you go with Win2K or 2K3, the TS will use up one SBS CAL as an attached device.  The licensing server should run on the SBS.

Adding a Win2K TS:  http://sbsurl.com/tss2k
Adding a 2K3 TS:  http://sbsurl.com/sbstss

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 17110470
I must be missing something. the server is working internally. Im not getting the line in RWW. ive back out and uninstaled term services removed from network renamed (removed sbs folder from program files) created a new admin lodin with the wizard and still nothing. Ive noticed net groups that have been added i havent seen anywhere in the documents needing to add and users or machine to them so i havent. I havent been able to reboot being the middel of the day could that have somehting to do with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 17111279
GOT IT

A while back I was having problems with RWW comming up slow for users and Jeff you advised to change the req key to turn off tsapp. Which worked well. changed it back and im getting the extra line now. and in the process of things for out why RWW was slow there was another 2000 box running TS from before SBS being here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tork4840
ID: 17111281
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\RemoteUserPortal­\
KWLinks]


"AppTS"=dword:00000001// Connect to my company's application-sharing server
"CM"=dword:00000001   // Download Connection Manager
"Help"=dword:00000001 // View Remote Web Workplace Help
"OWA"=dword:00000001  // Read my company e-mail
"RPC"=dword:00000001  // Configure your computer to use Outlook via the
Internet
"STS"=dword:00000001  // Use my company's internal Web site
"TS"=dword:00000001   // Connect to my computer at work
"UsageReport"=dword:00000000 // View server usage report
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17111828
You don't want to modify that manually... you need to RUN THE Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

That will generate the proper links on the RWW menu.  (basically changing the AppTS dword to a value of 1)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0