Solved

Load data from db insert into another

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi could someone give me a quick example of loading data from DB1.table into DB2.table (win forms)
so far..

{

        OleDbConnection conn;
        OleDbDataAdapter dAdapter;
        DataSet ds;

        try
        {

            string strdblocation = textBox1.Text;
            string cmdString = "Select Email, Initials FROM tblrequest";
            conn = new OleDbConnection(@"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source='" + strdblocation + "'");
            dAdapter = new OleDbDataAdapter(cmdString, conn);
            ds = new DataSet();
           
            //ds.Clear();
            dAdapter.Fill(ds, "tblrequest");
          dataGridView1.DataSource = ds;
        dataGridView1.DataMember = "tblrequest";
   
        }
        catch (Exception ex)
        {
            label2.Text = ex.ToString();
        }

I want to then insert the data into a sql database:Maindb, table: eaddress. fields: eName & eClient
0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkXiphoid earned 480 total points
ID: 17089991
After getting the dataset from your above code:

//insert your SQL server connection process here: make the connection, and open it.

        foreach (DataRow row in ds.Tables[0].Rows)
        {
sqlCom Command = new SqlCommand;
sqlCom.CommandText = @"INSERT INTO eadress (eName, eClient) VALUES (?eName, ?eClient);
string eName = row[Email].ToString();
sqlCom.Parameters.Add("?eName", eName);  
string eClient = row[Initials].ToString();
sqlCom.Paramaters.Add("?eClient", eClient);  
sqlCom.ExecuteNonQuery;
        }

I hope this works, I didn't test it though. The row[Initials] and row[Email] part might have slightly wrong syntax - tinker around with it a bit :)

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Robert
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 20 total points
ID: 17090243
above example is a good option if performance is not an issue ... the problem is that the query would run for as many rows in the data table

another soln is

Fill another dataset  with an adapterwith the table u want to insert into with a where clause like 1=2 so no data would
be present but u would get the data structure

then u could pium data from the first data set to the second using the code above
and the after that call



dataadapter.update(dataset2)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 17091078
opps got an error "System.IndexOutOfRangeException"

foreach (DataRow row in ds.Tables["tblrequest"].Rows)
                            {

                          SqlCeCommand command = connection.CreateCommand();
                                           
                                SqlCeCommand sqlCom = new SqlCeCommand();
                                           
                                command.CommandText = @"INSERT INTO Eaddress (name, emailad) VALUES (@Email, @Initials)";
                                string stremail = row["Email"].ToString();
                               
                                command.Parameters.Add("Email", stremail);
                                string strclient = row["Initials"].ToString();
                                command.Parameters.Add("Initials", strclient);
                                command.ExecuteNonQuery();
                         
                            }
                    connection.Close();
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 17091515
This worked

string stremail = row["Email"].ToString();
  command.CommandText = @"INSERT INTO Eaddress (name) VALUES ('" + stremail + "')";

why did the command.Parameters not work?
                               
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 17092221
I don't know - I'm used to MySql so I might have a syntax error. But if it works using your way - thats perfect!

Are you getting any other errors or does it work now?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 17092925
works now, thanks for all your help. (no other errors)
0