Solved

Quick question about AMD x2 4400 processor

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
There is one available for £247 (OEM)

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/112964

And the same one here for £299

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/91327/rb/20381398880


Is the only difference that the top one is OEM? and if so why is it so much of a price difference which would you go for if you was planning to get this processor.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 500 total points
ID: 17089855
OEM usually only carries a 30 day warranty (or somewhere around there, whatever is stated buy the store) and it is usually the bare chip. No cpu fan, retail box etc. With processors I usually go with retail in the event something happens I know I can usually get a replacement with little to no hassle.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 17089865
Call them up and check on the warranty coverage to find the difference.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17091048
There is an expectation that the amd processor prices will go down a bit very soon. why not wait.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17091165
Pruple_Sky, when is it that they are expected to go down? do you know roughly? a couple of months?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17092543
"... a couple of months? " ==>  Nope;  a couple of weeks.

Intel is releasing the Conroe chips on 27 July.   They outperform anything on the market (by at least 20%) and use much less power than previous Intel CPU's (about 40%).   As a result, price adjustments for both other Intel CPU's and the AMD CPU's will almost certainly be made at the same time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17092546
... of course you may also want to reconsider your building plans and look at the Conroe's :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17094555
That much of a price differential between OEM and retail versions is most unusual.  It's usually about $10 to $20 US.

Could be that OEM is 2 x 512KB L2 cache instead of 2 x 1MB.

I would also wait until after Conroe (Core 2 Duo) CPUs are released.

Note about OEM CPUs:  They have NO manufacturer's warranty.  The vendor usually warrants them for 30 days.  I agree withs simsjrg that retail box is the way to go.
0