?
Solved

My CSS styles are not applying in dreamweaver for my site

Posted on 2006-07-12
17
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all

I have good knowledge with dreamweaver, been using it for years, but this problem I have just found, well I cant figure it out.
Basically, I cant change the font type no more, I cant change the color no more, I cant change size, and I really cant figure it out, even if a style has 36 size, it doesnt move the actual text I have selected. Proberbly a simple solution so I help others can help me out.

Cheers

Chase
0
Comment
Question by:thechase22
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17090001
This can happen if you have multiple style assigned to an object.  Check that you don't have a generic style in the style sheet that's overriding all the others,
e.g.   p {font-size:36pt} would affect every instance of a paragraph on your site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17090018
how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17090113
Check the properties of the element you are trying to change.  i.e. in code view look at the code that is created around the element.  You might see STYLE= or CLASS=

Then go into the style sheet and check these out.  Elements in the style sheet such as P should always appear first because style sheets use an importance ranking (last = most important), therefore if this style comes later in the document, it will override any previous style that are applied.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17090230
ok this is what I have for one span class="style25">Track Title </span>, I even delete all the styles on the panel and I still cannot make the txt bigger or change the color, or change the size.

And I dont see no P in the code or in the style sheet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17090334
Can you tell me what is outside even the span tag in the html code?  It might be easier if you post the whole block of code.  I'm looking for one of these --> DIV, TD, TR, TABLE, P

All can have style assigned to them which affect whatever is inside.  If you then have a span, then DW just adds that style on after all the others have been applied.  You should definitely be able to see STYLE25 in the style sheet.  What properties does that style have assigned?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17090509
Ok as below, sorry for the spam

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Home</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.style25 {
      font-size: 36px;
      font-family: "Courier New", Courier, monospace;
      color: #FF0000;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<table width="73%" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="4" bordercolor="#000000">
  <tr bgcolor="#000000">
    <td width="31%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" scope="row">      <span class="style25">Track Title </span></td>
    <td width="10%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">      <center class="style20 style15">
      <strong>        Size      </strong>
    </center>    </td>
    <td width="13%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><span class="style20 style17"><strong>Length</strong></span></td>
    <td width="13%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><center class="style20 style15">
      <strong>      Preview      </strong>
    </center>    </td>
    <td width="13%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><center class="style20 style15">
      <strong>      Comments      </strong>
    </center>    </td>
    <td width="33%" bordercolor="#FF0000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><center class="style20 style17">
      <span class="style23">        Submit Date      </span>
    </center>    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td scope="row">&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td scope="row"><span class="style20">01. No mercy </span></td>
    <td>      <center>
        10000k
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      2:01
    </center></td>
    <td><center class="style9">
      <a href="#">Play      </a>
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      4
    </center></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td scope="row"><span class="style20">02. Beauty</span></td>
    <td>      <center>
        9806k
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      4:45
    </center>    </td>
    <td><center class="style9">
      <a href="#">Play      </a>
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      1
    </center></td>
    <td class="style25">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td scope="row"><span class="style20">03. Save your life </span></td>
    <td><center>
      7809k
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      1:52
    </center>    </td>
    <td><center class="style9">
      <a href="#">Play      </a>
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      2
    </center></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td scope="row"><span class="style20">04. Dance away </span></td>
    <td><center>
      8990k
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      6:56
    </center>    </td>
    <td><center class="style9">
      <a href="#">Play      </a>
    </center></td>
    <td><center>
      16
    </center></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
<h3>&nbsp;</h3>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17090659
Make sure that in the style there is no class for TABLE or TR or TD
If removing them doesn't work then the only way to change the font on the screen is to edit STYLE25 manually in the style sheet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17090811
So could you see what I was doing wrong? Because ive looked at my table and I have no styles on it, I even made txt outside the table and its no joy, im getting this on every different site im working on I think, I think its to do with a global setting somewhere like dont display css im not sure.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17090962
If the appearance of the text is controlled by the style, then you have to edit the style directly.  There's a style panel available in the main menu bar that you can use to edit these.

Alternatively switch to code view and change the appearance directly in code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17091291
This is my point, I currently have no style selected, and the text is size 36, and it really isnt size 36, more like size 12, understand what I mean?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17091365
Can you post a link to the page with a description of where the bad formatting is, so that I can investigate it all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17091707
I sent you the code?

I cant really send you the link, because its happening on all my pages and websites, even if I have style with such and such font, and huge letters, different color it just wont budge, I swear its a setting Ive touched, but not sure?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17091887
I really cant figure this out, I think its broken, ive looked in the options a few times over, they just dont change from anything I do, color or font type or size, no matter what they dont budge, but when I export the page, or preview it, it shows it all!!!!

Its definately a setting preventing showing styles.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17093532
Its not stuff that's within a locked region is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17093642
whats that mean? I went ahead and checked like region and stuff encoding they seem ok, common Rouchie what else, I know were close to home :P

You said you had this problem last time?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 17097062
thechase22,

Couple of things to look for:

1. Under the View menu there is a option for Style Rendering.  It should be set to Screen Media Type and the last option for Display Styles should be checked.  If those are not set in that way, styles may not render properly.  The crucial one is the Display Styles option.  The others can have funky effects only if you were trying to develop stylesheets for multiple media.

2. Your code is not quite valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional according to validator.w3.org. DW shouldn't care, but I've seen enough funny issues with invalid code that it's worth fixing.

3. You appear to have a lot of undefined styles.  Again, DW shouldn't care, but it may be worth stripping that stuff out so the only defined and implemented style is .style25

I imported the code above and I see Track Title in large courier, so I'm betting #1 is the problem.  It would also account for why you can't see any style in DW.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 17097582
Excellent the problem was the "Style Rendering - Display Styles should be checked" well it wasnt, I know it was something simple like that.

Thanks a bunch for your comments guys
0