Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C drive filling, D drive pleanty of space

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there away to grab space from a drive and give it to another drive, I believe that physically its all one drive that its just been partitioned.  

C drive keeps filling up and I have to keep uninstalling programs, I'm sitting at 12.5MB out 1.2GB and every time I download updates for LiveUpdate I get insufficent drive space.
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17091204
Use Partition magic to reduce the size of the D partition, then expand the c partition.
Make sure you back up everything first, 90% of the time partitioning software works great, but once in a while it can really mess up a drive.

The other option would be to move everything to a new larger drive, expanding the c drive durring the copy process.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17097457
For now use Find/Search to search for all files over 50Mb say and sort by size.  Check the biggest out maybe there is something you can move.  Unless you have already moved it the pagefile is quite possibly the biggest thing on there, move it to the D: drive?
0