Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Join Redhat Linux AS to Windows Network

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear all

I'm working in windows environment <Active Directory 2000> and looking to join my redhat enterprise AS4 to AD , what steps i need to ?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Gaza
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 17091449
You use Samba 3 and a few other tools:

http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netos/article.php/3487081

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17097844
Refer to the following link :
http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/FAQ_79_5787.shtm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17097864
Note that in the above link how to configure krb.conf file is not mentioned.So please refer to the below link
http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/FAQ_71_2338.shtm
0