Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot copy file - cannot read from the source file or disk

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to do a simple copy of .dat, .idx and .blb files from a hard drive to another folder on the same hard drive. I receive the error "cannot copy file - cannot read from the source file or disk". I don't think these files are corrupt as there are so many of the them and this pc is not having any problems. Is this a local rights issue?
0
Comment
Question by:trumbulltech
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 1000 total points
ID: 17090839
If it was a rights issue then it would give you access denied.

Can you open the files??  If you can, open them and resave them to where you want to copy them to.
If you cannot open them they are corrupt.

if you want to copy them even though they are corrupt, do a ctrl+Alt+Delete and end the process "Explorer.exe", start a new process "Cmd" and move them using the command line syntax:

xcopy C:\folder\file.dat C:\folder2\ /s /y /r
if they are all in the same source folder and are going to the same destination folder
xcopy C:\folder\*.* C:\folder2\ /s /y /r

when they have all copied, type "exit" then in task manager, start the explorer.exe service again.

verify they have been copied and then delete the originals.

If this doesnt work then the files ARE corrupt and may be unrecoverable so they will need to be deleted.  if windows is already not able to read the files, chances are they wont delete, so you will need to delete them using a similar method to the copy.

End explorer
start "cmd"
"cd .." = jump up a directory (C:\windows\system32 > C:\windows)
"cd hello" = go tinto the hello directory (C:\ > C:\hello)
"rd /s /q folder" = Delete the Folder titled "Folder" and all files and folders withing that folder.
type exit
start explorer again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17090858
Hello  trumbulltech!

Are these Outlook Express files?  If so, try an Outlook Express export first.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17092117
NAORC

Just a comment:

I like your style. You do not assume that the client has a good background with computers.

Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17097725
Thanks.

There's not much point in giving a highly complicated answer in a few lines that people may not be able to follow.

If someone does have a good technical knowledge though, they will be able to get the jist of the answer from the first few lines and then just use the rest of my post as reference.

It comes from being in IT support and having to give instructions like these to users of varying levels of knowledge on a regular basis.

Anyways - back to the question

any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trumbulltech
ID: 17249536
Sorry that I have not checked this sooner. This issue was put on the back burner, but I will try NAORC suggested. Thank you all so much. Lori
0