[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

actionscript strings carriage return

Posted on 2006-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i would like to output strings on seperate lines from an xml file

_root.presentation.Retailers.waslide.waholder.text = this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[0].firstChild.nodeValue+this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue;

this outputs like this

storename address
but i would like a break between the lines

so it outputs

storename
address

may sound like a stupid question but how do i include a carriage return to bring the second string to the next line?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulp75
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1200 total points
ID: 17092697
You could try adding the '\n' like this...

_root.presentation.Retailers.waslide.waholder.text = this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[0].firstChild.nodeValue + '\n' + this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue;

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BishopNeo earned 800 total points
ID: 17093330
If you are putting this into a dynamic text field within a Flash clip you can use 'newline'.  Like so:
_root.presentation.Retailers.waslide.waholder.text = this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[0].firstChild.nodeValue + newline + this.firstChild.childNodes[i].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue;
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:paulp75
ID: 17095546
both of these methods worked great. thanks for the help
:)
0