Solved

Exchange Backup Time Reasonable?

Posted on 2006-07-12
14
209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
System: Exchange 2003; Veritas backup 10.0; External drive connected by a USB.

I just backed up JUST THE information store and I did about 12gigs in about 6 hours. Is that reasonable? The backup was 100% successful.

In addition to the system state of the box do I have to backup anything else?

0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17090422
I have a client with a 14gb store and that backs up to Ultrium tape and does it just under an hour, including verify.
That would seem a little slow. Is the external drive on USB 2.0 or 1.1?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17090637
USB 1.1 . . . could that be the problem? I know I need a seperate job for the system state....two questions: 1) Do I need to backup the system state every night or just HAVE a copy? 2) Do I also need the SERVICE STATE also?

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17090720
If it is USB 1.1 then that will be your problem. That is very slow and will be the bottle neck.
I do a system state every night, so that I have everything I need on one set. Separate job - same media.

Simon.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17090800
Will 2.0 be MUCH MUCH faster?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17090907
In theory, the maximum speed that USB 1.1 can do is 12 mbps. Whereas the theoretical max of USB 2.0 is 480.
Therefore I would expect to see a speed gain if you used a USB 2.0 device.

Remember that both the port and the device have to support USB 2.0.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 17090972
Based on the speeds you report, backing up to a mapped drive on another PC connected via fast ethernet would be faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17091067
hstiles: 100Mbps is my ethernet speed . . .usb 2.0 is 480 mbps. I was wondering how you support your comment?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17091379
12GB in 6 hours equates to around 580K per second throughput so it's safe to assume that either

1) Your server doesn't have a USB2 controller
2) Your USB device is only USB 1.1
3) Something is not working properly

So, to repeat, based on the speeds you report, backinmg up to mapped drive over 100MBs ethernet would be quicker.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17091403
I'm not saying it would be faster than USB2, just faster than what you have now.  It might be faster than USB2 actually, because 480MBps is a theoretical upper limit.  I would be surprised if I got that throughput with my Maxtor One Touch external HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17091513
I understand. . . what do you think you would get with the Maxtor One Touch because that's what I am actually backup to...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17091527
You also have to consider the speed of the system hosting Exchange as well.
If you are running Exchange on a slow IDE based system, then you will not get the max speed.
However USB 1.1 is a major bottleneck, so going to a USB 2.0 based system will give you a speed increase. How much faster is difficult to say.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 100 total points
ID: 17091531
usb 2.0 would be MUCH faster

when i installed a 2.0 controler in my Dell 2600 server the speed went from 6 or so hours to less then 2
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 17091566
I think at this stage, you have got nothing to loose by experimenting.

Set up a shared folder on a remote machine with sufficient disk space and map a drive.  Try backing up to a file on mapped drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17091952
Sounds good. I will try that. . . . Points to everyone.
0