Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotating a repeater horizontally and vertically.

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,
My repeater contains list of names, but i am trying to display that list in groups of three.
For instance if my repeater has 7 names they should be displayed like this.

name1 , name2 , name3
name4, name5, name6
name 7

Is that possible to do with a repeater?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
valrog earned 500 total points
ID: 17090512
Have you looked into using the datalist control.  It has the properties of  RepeatColumns and   RepeatDirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 17090783
i will take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rodmjay
ID: 17091652
Definately use a datalist
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 17094034
yep, i think i made it...
0