Solved

Server Clock Resets after a Reboot

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We have a Windows 2003 server that every time it reboots the time on it reverts back to 2003.  We can manually reset the clock and then it is fine, but it does this every time at reboot.  I have turned off the Internet time wizard that was pointing to time.windows.com as it was giving an error, and that has not helped.  Other than that the server appears to be working fine.  Is this a hardware issue or something with the OS and clock setup?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
valrog earned 250 total points
ID: 17090652
The CMOS battery on the motherboard may be bad.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17090935
I agree with valrog,
CMOS battery on the mother board is either bad or missing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjyogz
ID: 17091052
I doubt it missing, the ION Battery in your motherboard is flat, all you need to do is replace it. So open up you case and look on your motherboard for a battery that looks much alike the one they use in watches. Pull this out, either go to a computer store and pick one up, they only cost a couple of dollars, once you have put the new batter in, all you will have to do is set the time and date again then it should be right for another 10 years.

Chris J
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17091064
Depending on the mother board it may also be soldiered to the mother board or chip like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 17091134
We are looking into the CMOS battery being the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17091405
Sometimes the internal clock function simple does not work. I had this issue with a server in the past and the OS clock would not work at all and the Novell Clock would. It was a real pain to keep the time synced.

In my case it was a replacement motherboard that was required.

Battery would be my first guess, but it could also be a faulty board.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shanncan
ID: 17094009
It in all likelihood is the CMOS battery as has already been elaborated but a note to be aware of with those batteries....

They all look the same but are completely different in voltages. Make sure and get the EXACT same specification of battery - the numbers should be printed on it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17094139
Actually I said that wrong above.

The hardware clock would not work. I had to reset the time each time I rebooted the server. Once it was set the OS would keep up with the time but it would drift and I had no way to correct the problem with time syncs because that used the hardware clock.

Even with a reboot the board will maintain power to keep the cmos intact. It would only loose it's time it the power was disconnected from the server and the cmos battery was dead. That is why I think it may be a hardware failure.

With Novell it was a major issue because if all your files are dated today and you reboot and the date /time is 3 months earlier....let's just say its bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 17094150
We are going to try and replace the CMOS battery and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17094417
hopefully that will fix it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 17096533
sim2k_support, if once you've changed the battery and it still revert back to the old date / time. Check that you don't have the machine setup to update time from a time server, in that case it would mean that the other server providing the time would also have wrong time set on it.

In Group Policy Editor:
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Windows Time Service > Time Providers.

The default values are "Not Configured"

If the above fails, scan the machine for spyware / malware / viruses, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 17100625
Replaced the CMOS battery and the time held after that.
0