[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Subreports Record count

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I have a subreport inside a main report . the structure is like

GH1 Invoive No
GH1A Subreport --> Invoice Detail
GF1

Subreport is linked with main report with InvoiceNo

The Group Header 1 contains invoice number
the Group Header 1A contains subreport with Invoice details.

Now i want to suppress the GH1 section of main report if its subreport does not contain any record.

Please help me

regards
Vishal
0
Comment
Question by:vishalgoyal123
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkDeveloper
ID: 17090559
Hi vishalgoyal123,

I was wondering what your data source is for this report.  Could you include a count of the detailed line items along side the invoice number and then just conditionally suppress when that count is equal to 0?  If not, I'm afraid this might not be possible since the processing of the subreport occurs after the section you wish to suppress.

Good Luck!
dK
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 192 total points
ID: 17093870
dk is right on the money - you can't suppress one section based on the results of a subreport in a subsequent section.

If you can return the count in your primary recordset that's probably the most efficient.  If not, you may be able to run a separate subreport prior to the section that does not but count the records and share the result with the main report.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 188 total points
ID: 17095262
Another option might be to eliminate the GH1 section and put whatever was there in the subreport.  Then perhaps the subreport can suppress it if there are no details.  Whether or not that will work will depend on the details of your reports and data.

 James
0