Solved

Can't find make of ethernet controller to install driver

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I am having a really bad time with installing the driver for my ethernet controller, the pc is a Compaq Evo serial number 6S28-KQ6Z-P1NG

The ethernet controller is not a card but it is attached to the motherboard and the words foxcomm are printed on it.  I've formatted the hard disk and installed XP from 2000 and since the upgrade device manager is not regcognising the ethernet controller. I don't have original installation disks

I've found a few other solutions on this site but none seem to help me, i've no idea what make the controller is, i've downloaded about 6 different drivers and none seem to work.  I think it may be intel but so far no intel drivers are working.  I just keep getting error 10 as if the driver is incorrect.

I've also installed http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=&location=downandbuy&langx=en&a=
but the only info about the network adapter is winsock 2.0

I've tried to download everest but i get this
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /downloads/ on this server.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/1.3.34 Server at www.lavalys.com Port 80
I've now hit a brick wall hard!!! can anyone suggest anything else to do?
0
Comment
Question by:bronaghboland
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 17090670
Have you went into the BIOS of the computer to make sure that the Onboard Ethernet controller is enabled?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17090914
Don't you have a model number on the case somewhere?  Hp is pretty good about drivers, just search on your model number and the word "network"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17091020
Once you identify your model, go here to find the drivers:

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Deskpro/us/family/257.html?y=5&x=6&cc=us&lang=en
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17091021
get UDI - unknown device identifier here :  http://www.soft14.com/cgi-bin/sw-top.pl?prg=2455&link=1&count=1 and look under ethernet controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronaghboland
ID: 17091437
No model number on this pc- I tried contacting compaq/hp but still waiting on reply

I sorted the problem - I downloaded trial version of Everest corporate which allowed me to see what network card I was using

I then downloaded correct driver

thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 17094606
You should be able to download Everest Home here:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Once you get adapter info, post back if you need additional help finding driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:munu2000
ID: 17101981
use this utility if you don't know the device,

http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/UnknownDevices.zip
0