?
Solved

Transfer outlook to new machine

Posted on 2006-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am switching all machines to domain and i need to transfer users outlook 2003 accounts to their new profile. What is the best way to do this without losing any of the personal information? (ie, email accounts, name, passwords, server, etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17090636
oh, and they are all pop accounts.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17090665
Greetings, bjv211 !

Here is how to backup and move your accounts settings. Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-507921405-725345543-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17090719
bjv211,

Use the Save My Settings Wizard to save your settings
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826809
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LuckyLuke57
LuckyLuke57 earned 200 total points
ID: 17090744
Hi bjv211,

Before the change of the profile
- write down the name and the path of all archives of each user in outlook
- if there are different exchange servers in the company write down on which exchange server each user is

After the change
- copy the nickname-file *.nk2 (2003) or *.nik (2000)
- copy the signatures
- open the archives you have written down

Luke




Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17091038
war1, will the save my settings wizard backup the rules too? Also does this backup the data, or is that separate process.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17091373
bjv211,

In Outlook 2003, rules are stored in the PST file.  Save My Settings Wizard will not backup your emails nor contacts.  They are stored in the PST file. So you will have to backup and move them separately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17091530
ok so could you put in order the steps to take... registry backup, settings, data?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17091839
The steps are independent of each other.

I would backup the registry first.  Then use Save My Settings Wizard.  Then backup the PST file and other files that are in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Local Settings\Microsoft\Outlook and C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folders.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17117396
bjv211,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17133224
war1, i'm testing the process...will post soon
0