Solved

License confusion.  SBS2003 and 2003 enterprise server.

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Do I need to buy seperate cals for the 2003 enterprise server if I have the appropriate number of cals for the SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:dprenevost
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NAORC
NAORC earned 125 total points
ID: 17091077
Yes.

You need to buy upgrades for all the CALS to enterprise CALS.  the upgraded Enterprise CALS will blanket cover  over SBS, winserver standard and enterprise.

If you have any problems, talk to trustmarque solutions

http://www.trustmarquesolutions.com/Default.asp?bhcp=1
0870 121 0321

They will give you all the help and advice you need free of charge and then if you decide to buy the extra licenses, they are very competitive too (and no i dont work for them ;)  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprenevost
ID: 17092681
I live in the states will they be able to help me?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 17093540
They are a British company, so they will be unable to help. Microsoft don't allow licenses to be bought across borders unless you are are VERY big. I would love to purchase licenses in the US, as they are about half the price of the UK.

With the current version of SBS, you have to purchase CALs for any other Windows product. The SBS CALs cover ONLY the OS and applications on the SBS server.
With the next version of SBS (SBS 2003 R2) they have changed the licensing structure. It was announced yesterday (Tuesday 11th).

You should speak to your preferred licensing specialist for more information on what licenses you need.

Simon.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:dprenevost
ID: 17093557
cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17095485
I really hate to correct you all, but you DON'T have to buy additional CALs for additional Windows Servers on the network.  They are already covered!

Please see this SBS blog post regarding the issue:
http://blogs.msdn.com/mssmallbiz/archive/2006/06/23/644308.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprenevost
ID: 17099955
Thanks, but we were not refering to sbs r2.  the old rules still apply for regular sbs 2003...

so no reason to hate...  8oP
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17101864
This definitely falls under Simon's three rules of software licensing...

http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/07/02/20.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17102795
I didn't say that you WERE referring to R2.  The blog post that I referred you to describes BOTH.  Please review it again.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17102808
And Sembee... while I defer to you on many items... I disagree about your Rule #3.  Usually the most expensive option is a mistake made by someone misinterpreting licensing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprenevost
ID: 17103120
I talked to a Microsoft rep today and he said that the SBS 2003 R2 model of the license is the only one that covers any other type of server.

I can ony assume that he knew what he was talking about...unless he was lying...

Thanks for all your input!

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprenevost
ID: 17103249
I do see where the blog mentions that you are covered by the regular 2003 sbs cals for the other member servers.  just fyi I know you wernt making it up.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17103541
He wasn't lying, he just misunderstood the facts.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0