Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2006-07-12
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Just got a query.  Work for a building company with guys regularly on sites with their laptops.  I have a router setup with VPN access on our server so that people can dial in.

I have some guys that want to remote in which they can do with their own broadband, but we have some instances where they are on a building site and this isn't feasible.

Do you have any suggestions please for the best way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:mattbc
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
valrog earned 25 total points
ID: 17091104
Check with your Cellular provider about using some data modems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbc
ID: 17091127
yep was thinking of that option.  Most sites will have a phone line in there so just wandering if we could utilise that in anyway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17091672
check out this vpn software

www.hamachi.cc

is this what you are looking for

Ded9
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:mattbc
ID: 17091693
Got VPN all sorting, just the initial connection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17092868
Verizon has good deals on PC card cellular broadband adaptors.  The speed is excellent at around 500kbps down and 128kbps up.  Not bad for cellular.  We recently got two cards for $150 and the service is around $80-100/month for both with unlimited access.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:moistowelet
moistowelet earned 25 total points
ID: 17094118
Something you could consider is a bgan service via GPRS satellite.
(http://broadband.inmarsat.com/)
It’s very easy to configure, easy for multiple computers/laptops to use either via a network switch or blue tooth. The cost is about $9/MB, but you only pay for what you use. It’s an always on service that is portable and industrial. I am not sure geographically where you are located but bgan is a good solution for providing mobile broadband service.
0