Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inexpensive anti-spam softeare for exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
can u advice on a good piece of software taht wont cost much for win 2k server running exchange 2000 please?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17091056
Depends on the number of users and your skill set.
If you have a spare machine and have some Linux skills then you could use one of the open source products.
Otherwise you are looking at a commercial product.

ORF from Vamsoft is charged per server, not per user, so may be something worth looking at.
A lot of small businesses go for GFI Mail Essentials, you would have to look at the cost for your site.

Antispam software needs to be constantly reviewed, so whatever you get, make sure that it is updated frequently.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17091479
If you upgrade to exchange 2003 you can use the IMF, its free and works quite well.

Even without the IMf 2003 is still a great upgrade
0