Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes: How can I change the default location of opened attachments ?

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
4,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

If we try to open any attachment directly from Lotus Notes, it is saved in the Temp directory by default and if we close the documents then its really hard to get the documents back as most of the MS applications don't show the same document in the Recently opened document list.  

Is there any way so that we can change the location where these documents are saved while opening ? (I know the best method is to save the attachments first :) but I need a method to change the default location for opened attachments)

Suggestions are welcome !

Regards,
VIkas.
0
Comment
Question by:TiwariVikas
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17093571
I am pretty sure that it use the temp dir by default.
ot much you can do that would be helpful, unless you can copy the temp dir to somewhere else daily, or when attacments are launched.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 17094157
Vikas,

The default directory is handled by the Operating system, so user A who opens a notes document, has the temp directory set to:
\\documents and settings\user a\\Local Settings\temp.

the idea here is that users can click on "My Documents" or "My Recent Documents" to find the recently opened or viewed documents without having to try and find them on the computer.

To change this, you would have to change the environment setting for temp and tmp in the control panel>>System Properties>>advanced>>Environment Variables.

However, when you do this, then the ease of clicking "My Documents" or "My recent documents" disappears, and now the user really has to search the hard drive for the opened temporary file.
0