Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Too Many Monitors

Posted on 2006-07-12
15
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 5 servers in one room.  Is there a device available that will allow me to use just one monitor to maintain all?  How about the same for keyboards?


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Bibbs5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 800 total points
ID: 17091258
KVM Switches are exactly designed for this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17091263
It's called a KVM - you will probably need an 8-port version to accomodate 5 servers: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817107458
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 17091314
As Barthx said, what you are looking for is a KVM switch.  I've had realitively good luck with Avocent prodcuts for smaller configuations (4 systems or less).  I haven't used their larger products, but you might want to take a look at their "SwitchView OSD".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17091555
 If they are networked together you could always "Remote desktop" the servers.  Most of today's OSs offer some kind of remote framebuffer that you can manage those servers as if you were there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibbs5
ID: 17091754
How do they work?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibbs5
ID: 17091774
The KVMs I mean.  Will I have one designated monitor, keyboard, and mouse to use?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17091846
 A KVM is a switch box that you connect the monitor/mouse and keyboard  in one end... and all your computer boxes on the other... and you simply push a button and it redirects the signal to the selected computer box.

  KVM stands for Keyboard, Video, Mouse .. so that's why you call these boxes a KVM switch
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 17091933
You can get versions which send the signals over your network also: KVM over IP.  The only thing necessary at that point is the network connection and relevant KVM boxes at either end (and thus don't even need to be physically near them! :D [add disclaimer here for obvious security concerns] ).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17091954
Good KVM switches allow you to change the Server just by using a special key combination, the one i'm using here you press ctrl ctrl twice short after another.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17096846
Hi,

Here is a simple KVM switch manual, hope it clarify your question.
http://www.zonetusa.com/ProductDownload/KVM3008.pdf

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17397577
Indeed Barthax was the first to answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 17408273
By the skin of my teeth!  I'd be happy to split with Callandor as the times are identical.
0