[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSDWCF.DLL

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-29
Hi, I below message from showing

"Your database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file 'MSDWCF.DLL' Version 1.0."

I currently have Microsoft Access 2003 but the database i am opening was created in MS Access 2000

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:denwo1982
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17091321
The database that this application was built on requires a file MSDWCF.DLL be installed on it, and your pc does not have it.

You'll have to get with whomever supports this app, get-copy-register the required file on your pc, and run again.

Likely, you'll also have to go into any code module, Tools:References, and where it shows 'MISSING: {Your File}', uncheck, then re-check.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17091448
Most likely bet is the file needs registering

regsvr  

is the command to use

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17091451
And I see no online references to this exact file ... perhaps this is a misspelling?

Did you copy/paste the 2000 db to your machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:denwo1982
ID: 17092069
Sorry MSOWCF.DLL
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17092166
Typically this is used in Data Access Pages; if you're not using these, I'd suggest doing as Jim suggests, but with a slight alteration: (a) remove the reference and then (b) compile the applicatiion (Debug - Compile) to see if you even need it. If you compile and everything works and seems okay, then leave the reference out ... if the compiler starts throwing errors, you may need to re-reference it. If you find that you do need them, make sure to re-register both of these

Msowc.dll
Msowcf.dll

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 17092943
between the uncheck and recheck you should close and then reopen the references dialog box.

Steve
0