Solved

Adding new tables to oracle 9i using Toad

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts, i am a novice when it come to oracle.  I have been given the task of converting a excel spreadsheet into a number of relational tables in oracle 9i.  I really dont know where to get started or what schema to use.  I have created a number of databases with sql server and to my knowledge Toad is a lot like Enterprize Manager for sql server.  The whole schema thing throws me off, is there any good tutorials or advice in designing this database within oracle?  Can Toad do what I need?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 17091358
hi,
  Oracle Concepts and Administrator's guide will be a good starting point.
To give for your situation,
 Create a user to hold your tables
 Create tablespace to hold your table data and indexes
Create your tables while you are connected to your username
Toad can help a lot for beginners to do these activities. But you will need to connect to toad with a username who has DBA privileges, to create user and tablespaces.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 17091393
Would that guide come with the client 9i install?  Because I cant seem to fine it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 250 total points
ID: 17091398
Oracle has it's own enterprise manager called OEM.
TOAD is more of a third party GUI interface to the database.

Also I am sure you're aware of what's called a database in SQL server is equivalent to Oracle schema.

Schema is nothing but a set of space allocated to a user on the database. Each user has his own schema to work with.

Here's a link on creating tables.
http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/sql/create_table.html

Here's a link about schema's
http://www.psoug.org/reference/schema.html
http://www.ss64.com/ora/user_c.html
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17091478
Here'a link to the administrators guide
http://oraclesvca2.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10739/toc.htm

You can download it if you want to
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17091584
>>Toad is a lot like Enterprize Manager for sql serve
    not really. Toad is like gui sql*plus and gives you more control.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17091601
you need to know some basice to create tables in oracle properly, recommend to read this:

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/appdev.920/a96590/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17091612
for data loading, use sqlloader or external table,

http://www.orafaq.com/node/848
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 17091619
I cant seem to find OEM, but I do have sql plus, this is all i need right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17091624
Yeah you can do every thing with SQLPLUS.. OEM is more of a GUI
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17091841
you can use whatever client tool,

toad, sqlplus, isqlplus, oem or even jdbc ..

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17091888

If you downloaded the Oracle client, install with the 'Administrator' option to get the OEM utility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17097371
Configure Oracle Heterogeneous connectivity using ODBC. Create an DSN link using Excel ODBC driver. Configure listener and tnsnames and create dblink to ODBC source.

Worked example for using Excel through ODBC
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:3250259327871965997::NO::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID,F4950_P8_CRITERIA:4406709207206#18830681837358
0