Solved

Revers lookup zone not being populated

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I had a problem with the reverse lookup zone in the DNS, so I deleted it and re-created it, but now it will not populate itself even though I have ticked the box to create pointers in all of the host records in the forward lookup zones

This server is joined to the domain as an additional DC and has both file replication and global catalog enabled.

The reverse lookup for the primary DC is working fine.

Is there something else I need to do

Steveh24
0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17091503
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 125 total points
ID: 17091688
Hi,

Check the property of the zone and make sure that the Dynamic Updates are set to "Secure and Nonsecure" if you are using DHCP and Secure Only if you are not using DHCP.

The Clients and the Servers should be pointing to this DNS server as there preffered DNS server.

Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 17091805
Kumar

That did the trick for the client server, but how will it take to replicate on the Pri DC as that is still not showing any records in the Reverse Lookup zone for the secondary DC

Steveh24
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 17091898
That's sounds good,

If you have 2 DC's and both have Ad integrated Revers lookup zone the updation will take place with the AD replication as the Zone is stored in the AD.

If you have a Primary ZOne on one server and secondary zone on another server it will load after the refresh interval which is set for the Zones.

Make sure that the All the servers and the clients are pointing to the Primary DNS server(On which you have changed the Dynamic Update).

If you have any doubts regarding this please let me know. Also let me know the number of servers you have and the Type of DNS Setup

Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 17092397
Thanks Kumar

I have enabled zone transfers to all named servers on all reverse lookup zones on both servers, is this ok to do

I have two DC's, DC1 is the original DC and the other DC2 was joined to the existing domain, I then enabled global catalog on DC2.

Currently, each server is pointing to itself for DNS and the other server is the alternative.

What did you want to know about the type of DNS setup as they are both a fairly standard setup with zone transfers enabled on all but one of the zones.

Steveh24

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 17092861
Hi,

As long as the DNS is working fine i am ok... If you have any further questions please give me details and feel free to ask...


Thanks
Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 17112475
Kumar

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

Everything seems to be working fine now so the points are yours with my thanks

Steveh24
0