Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spread Spectrum Clocking / Power Management - Enable or Disable?

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am building three Windows 2003 Servers.  Each has an Intel Server Board 7520AF2, an Intel SRCS16 RAID controller, and (6) Western Digital Raptor 74GB hard drives.  The hard drives will be installed in a hot swap drive cage and connected to the RAID controller.  

Should I enable or disable spread spectrum clocking on each of the hard drives?

Should I enable or disable powermanagement on each of the hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Hillyman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 900 total points
ID: 17096018
Its upto you, you can turn both on.

"Spread Spectrum" is used to reduce EMI in SATA drives. Leaving them disables will not impact their performance unless there is lot of EMI.

"Power Management" will allow them to go into sleep mode.

If you get issues with computer not comming out of sleep mode / hybernation, then turn off "Power Management".
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 17096628
I will second that. Your call.

FWIW: I leave both of mine OFF. But that is me.   : )

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alandc
alandc earned 900 total points
ID: 17168581
For stability it is best to disable power management on server.

Spread Spectrum should not effect performance or reliability.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17173191
Thank you much.    : )
0