Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RESUMate RDB file

Posted on 2006-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to link or import RESUMate rdb files in Access.  I believe that the rdb file type is Oracle.  How do I setup the ODBC to recognize this file type?

I think that I need an Oracle provided rdb ODBC driver.
0
Comment
Question by:dotthei
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17091554
If this is indeed an Oracle db, then you'd need to have the correct driver for the database type installed on your machine. You'd then click File - Get External Data - Import, and build a New DSN, using the driver you install. The wizard is pretty thorough in this respect, and allows you to test your connection.

That said, I'd be surprised if you could indeed do this ... I'm betting the database is pretty well locked down in terms of "reading" the design.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17091569
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17091594
When you have Oracle installed, then the ODBC application (Start/Settings/Control panel) should recognize this type.
Otherwise install the Oracle drivers and use the ODBC application.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 17091803
Thank you for the rapid response.

My goal is to can a couple of reports that the RESUMate app does not provide.  I am not the user and I rarely visit the site which contains the user(s).  The report tools package has been purchased but requires some command that eludes the user(s).

I am not interested in the application design.  I just want user friendly reports.

All developers please keep this in mind - the data belongs to the customer.  Please, do not build in any mechanism that limits or prevents access to that data.

In the future, when we seek new employees, we will need them to have experience, and expertise, with an application that is in limited distribution.  Or, we could hire an Oracle developer - overkill.

It is my data.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17092051
I agree about the data ... all my licensing specifically states that the DATA belongs to the customer, and I provide them easy mechanisms to export that data to many different formats ...

and I didn't mean to imply that you were doing anything underhanded, BTW, just pointing out that most commercial apps tend to hide their design.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dschroth
ID: 22722811
Well, the rdb format is not Oracle.  They have simply renamed the extension on an Access database.  It's an older version of Access, but you can either open it (don't try to convert) or link to it.  We have an Access based reporting front end, that also can do automated emails and posting of Jobs to a website, if you were interested.

Richard R. Schroth, CCP

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22723144
Hi Richard,

It's against EE guidelines to post your contact information the questions, and it's also against EE guidelines to promote your products in these postings. You can certainly do so in your Profile, but not in the questions. I've alerted the mods to remove it for you.
0