Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

file conversion

Posted on 2006-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can I convert .saz file (containing binary data) to something more readable, like CSV or something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17091548
Are you sure that is the extension and not the file name? . .
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17091609
positive. That's why I put down a dot in front of it. To make it more clear, the filename is test.saz

As far as I know, it's a compressed file. When I open it with Notepad, I see a whole bunch of giberish and not the data
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 250 total points
ID: 17091790
Most sites I'm looking at don't list a .saz file extension type.  What does it belong to?  Where did you get it?

I did find this site about some agenda building software: http://www.stedwards.edu/it_dept/instcom/centraone_site/agenda_builder.htm so maybe you're missing that software.

"Agendas created with Agenda Builder have the file extension .saz"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17095315

can you paste the first few characters here?

0