?
Solved

Grub loader not loading config.

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I have just installed FC5 replacing FC4 but when I now reboot I get the grub loader going to the grub prompt and I have to type: configfile /grub/grub.conf      then the menu pops up and everything is fine an dandy. But how do I get grub to load the config up automatically without me having to say each time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabbs1
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 172 total points
ID: 17091746
Is the config located in /boot/grub/grub.conf ?

And have you symlinked /boot/grub/menu.lst to /boot/grub/grub.conf ?

Older versions of Grub used menu.lst as their configs.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 164 total points
ID: 17092311
Depending on you  setup, grub.conf should be in:

 /boot/grub/grub.conf

Which implies that the config file is in the right place.

It also appears that there have been a number of 'grub' issues with upgrading to FC5. Time to reinstall grub afresh? using grub-install?

man grub-install prior to this, and ensure that you know exactly which dev you are installing to. Obviously backups prior to this!

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 164 total points
ID: 17121703
If the file within grub.conf also reference /boot/...
And your boot partition is a small separate file system, then maybe you are missing the symlink:

boot -> .  in /boot.

when up: enter:

ln -nsf . /boot/boot
0