Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gropu policies

Posted on 2006-07-12
11
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I define a group policie.

"Password must be 5 characters
cannot repete any of your privious 24 passwords
and must be at-least 1 day old."

but i forget that where i create this policie.

Is any tool avilable who can know me, where i set this police ?

plz help to let me know form where i can modify this policy.

Thanks in Advance
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17091651
Hi nareshver,
considering this is a security policy, this must be set at the domain level, for it to be enforced. Anyway, you can easily take a look at all settings defined by your policies, using Group Policy Management Console (GPMC), from Microsoft (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en)
Look especially at the Resultant Set of Policies (RSOP) tool, inside GPMC.

Elbereth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 17092014
thanks for quick reply
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17092089
You can also download a reference document that lists all the policies.  This can be a big help when you're not quite sure what your looking for and can use general search terms.  You can download the document here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en

Any password security policy is generally set in the Default Domain Policy.   You can access this policy by:

opening Active Directory Users and Computers
right click on the domain object (at the top of the tree)
select properties
select the group policy tab
highlight the Default Domain Policy and select edit
under computer configuration expand Windows Settings >Security Settings >Account Policies >Password Policy

Hope this helps.  Let me know if I need to clarify anything.
Crow
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 17092535
HI,

I am not able to find the following group policty setting in my domain controller, using GPMC, can you plz also let me know where i can find the police setting

Password must be 5 characters
cannot repete any of your privious 24 passwords
and must be at-least 1 day old."

Can i also search these setting in exchnge server also ?

Naresh.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1500 total points
ID: 17092887
nareshver,

Password policies need to be set in the Default Domain Policy, and can only be set "per domain".  You cannot set a different password policy for different OU's, etc.

The settings are like Crow said, in the Computer Configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 17093364
I am still reciveing the following error when change the 2nd password same day.

"must be at least 1 day old"

and my secuity policy define with the following detail

Windows Settingshide
Security Settingshide
Account Policies/Password Policyhide
Policy Setting
Enforce password history 10 passwords remembered
Maximum password age 15 days
Minimum password age 0 days
Minimum password length 6 characters
Password must meet complexity requirements Enabled

I am not able to fine where i can check the opetion " must be at least 1 day old"

Thanks
Naresh

how i can modify.

plz help
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 17510928
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17511133
TheCleaner suggestion and mine seem to be very close: I'd say that I shouldn't be excluded from the split.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17511181
So it is, I can't see why I didn't include you

Recommendation change: 3 way split

Sorry for the confusion

-red
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17511194
No problem. :)
0