Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable or Grey out proxy settings on a per user basis

Posted on 2006-07-12
12
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can someone tell me how to disable a particular user from changing the proxy settings in IE 6?
0
Comment
Question by:ITHelper80
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 17091593
Hi ITHelper80,
Are you familiar with changing group policies?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1600 total points
ID: 17091629
On that machine go to:

Start > Run > gpedit.msc

When the console comes up navigate to:

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer

once there locate "disable changing proxy settings" and set it to "Enabled"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17091871
simsrg, my friend
I think you meant to disable changing proxy setting not enable proxy settings.

Have a nice day

Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17091921
gonzal13: My response does just that. You need to enable the policy that disables the user from making the changes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17092381
Hi,

Simsjrg your completely right easiest way still would be to create it as a group policy and create a group on the network and and all users which needs this to the group or vice versa then he can just and remove people on a per user basis.

Rgds,

Johan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17092434
Yes johanvz1 you are correct and I agree totally with using domain policies. I am not sure of his current network setup/config and he stated only a particular user which is easy enough to manage via local group policy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 17093453
Thanks simsjrg thats what I was looking for.....In my enviroment I have to touch each PC to get this done. If you can provide me with a reg key or some other way to help automate this process I will up the points to 400 or if its someone new I will give them 275 points. Thanks guys/gals!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17094033
Simply copy the contents of C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy or C:\WINNT\system32\GroupPolicy from the machine that has this policy enabled to the new machine and reboot the machine you copied the folder to. The new machine will have the same policies set on the one you copied the directory from.

Note 1: GroupPolicy is a hidden folder

Note 2: You cannot copy the policy from a 2000 machine to XP or the other way around.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17094281
Hi ITHelper80,

Copy the text below to a file [ie: proxy.reg] and import on your computers

cheers,
Walter
---------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"Proxy"=dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17094310
wpadron very nice.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 17094315
Thanks walter for your tip I think that would be the easiest method, I wish I could give you points but  you must have submitted this as I was approving simsjrg suggestions because I didnt see your post until after I approved his. Sorry about that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17094539
No problem. I'm glad to help you.

cheers,
Walter
0