Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems loadings CSS from Coppermine with Firefox

Posted on 2006-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
So I've installed Coppermine upon my webserver.
When I'm trying to access my coppermine gallery with FireFox it won't load the theme's CSS files.
Internet Exploiter has no problems at all with this.
This CSS loading failure happends on other computers aswell.

The webserver is running Gentoo Linux and  Apache 2.0.54

I have other pages on my webserver that all work good in Firefox and they all use CSS for styles.
0
Comment
Question by:troopern
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17094699
The fact that other scenarios work (ie with IE) indicates that the CSS is probably correctly configured. The fact that Firefox works fine on other sites probably indicates that Firefox is actually fine.......which leaves us to assume:

The problem is probably related to the exact implementation of the CSS themes. IE and Firefox do not behave exactly the same way, and neither fully support CSS2. Your best bet is to upgrade your Firefox browser to the newest available and see if that olves the problem.

Please detail versions of IE, and Firefox (and platform on which Firefox is running) if the upgrading of Firefox doesn't solve the problem.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17096015
pjedmond is right that it is a problem with the CSS rendering with Firefox.  I don't think there is a way around, but if you just want to use Firefox, you can use IE rendering engine on Firefox by installing https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1419/.  It is just a side note, not a solution to your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 17097916
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.4) Gecko/20060508 Firefox/1.5.0.4
IE: 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_sp.rtm.040803-2158

The thing is that the demo from http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/ works perfect for me in FireFox.

WinXP Sp2 is the current running OS.


Slyong that'd be nice to use, but what about all other FF users that accesses my gallery?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17098005
Hi troopern,

hmm... I am not so sure it is a firefox problem now after I check the demo of coppermine.  As I said in my previous posting, it was just a side note, not a solution.  Just one question, have you changed any of the CSS?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 17098048
I have not touched the content of any of the themes CSS's.
Tho some themes look quite ok.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 300 total points
ID: 17098108
>I have not touched the content of any of the themes CSS's.
>Tho some themes look quite ok.

From this, I'm tempted to stick with the issue being with the CSS as some themes look OK. The themes that don't look OK will be the themes that use unsupported, or unusual CSS tags. Obvious answer is not to use the themes tha t cause problems.

Can you provide an URL and details of which themes are causing problems, so that we can confirm what the problem might be?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 300 total points
ID: 17098158
Hi troopern,

I see the whole "picture" now.  May be there is some problem with Firefox rendering of those CSS.  It really can't be helped unless you want to debug those CSS themes :D
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:troopern
ID: 17098533
I've got a solution to the problem from another forum. But since the two of you have been helpful I will award the both of you.

The problem was that my webserver did not send CSS files as text/css.
0