Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX alternative?

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have ordered a PIX 506e firewall for our new remote office thru techsoup. Problem is I won't have it for 4-8 weeks and I need to setup a vpn within two weeks. Is there a alternative product that is cheap that I can use in place of the 506e until it comes in? I have a 506e currently at my main office.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 17092194
I mean, to a comparable price, you can get a NetScreen 5gt box.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 17093495
I was thinking more along the lines of ZyXEL ZYWALL 2x FIREWALL+VPN Router, Netgear Firewall, or Dlink Firewalls that come in at a price under $300. It will only be used for a few weeks and need to support 4-5 users. Any reason why one of the cheaper ones won't work temporarily?

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 17095581
Linksys RV042 or WRV54G will work just fine with a PIX at the other end..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:crackrocksteady
crackrocksteady earned 800 total points
ID: 17096843
I would run M0n0wall (http://www.m0n0.ch/wall/) on commodity hardware until your pix arrives. Free and easy and compatitble with your pix at the other end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 17099072
Thanks for the help.  I don't know much about linux and don't want a computer with moving parts at the remote site so I'll probably go with the RV042.
0