Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon Message - The system cannot log you on due to the following error:

Posted on 2006-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
Whenever I try to boot into windows I get the following error:  
Logon Message

The system cannot log you on due to the following error:
Unable to complete the requested operation because of either a catastrophic media failure or a data structure corruption on the disk.

The research I have done has led me to this:

1358 ERROR_INTERNAL_DB_CORRUPTION
Unable to complete the requested operation because of either a catastrophic media failure or a data structure corruption on the disk.

Unfortunately, I have not found a solution to solve this.  M$ just gives you the error code (above) with no solution.

The machine is a windows xp home edition with service pack 2.

It comes up with the same error when trying to boot up normal or in safemode.  The error appears once I select which user I want to logon with.  It starts to go into windows and that is when it pops up.  When I click "ok" on the error message it returns me to the Username Logon screen.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MKSKCS
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17091993
I would try the following:
Shut down your PC
Reboot and go into the bios
Change the bios to access your cd rom first
reboot the PCWhile rebooting isert your xp pro
When the logo appears, hit F8
Insert your access code
Hit enter
Hit R

This wil not change any of your settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MKSKCS
ID: 17092569
I no longer have the access code, so this option will not work.  The copy of windows on the machine is legitimate, but I no longer have the info for the access code.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17092692
I don't know, but a Catastrophic Media Failure sounds COOL!!!!!  (in a bad way) Any smoke or explosions?

Media failure sounds like hard hard drive may be physically damaged - has your PC been moved that the R/W heads scratched the platters?  I would try downloading hard drive utilities from your Hard drive manufacturer's website - see if there is a way to scan the physical surface
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 17094536
Sounds like your SAM hive might have become corrupted somehow.  I would try restoring the backup of it.

  - Boot to a recovery console
  - Copy the file "C:\windows\system32\config\sam" to a backup location
  - Overwrite the files "C:\windows\system32\config\sam" with "C:\windows\repair\sam"
  - Reboot
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17097954
The info here:

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm

will let you create a bootable floppy to reset the administrator password, which means that you should be able to enter the recovery console nicely.  Setting the password to be <blank> ie nothing is recommended.  

The nature of the DB errors suggest a registry problem to me, so a repair install as above should help, at least partially.  
hth
Danny
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644611
0