Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS Lookup and EHLO greeting in MS Exchange 2003 problem

Posted on 2006-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,
   Our Exchange 2003 server keeps getting blacklisted by means of
<mail.ourcompany.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 Bogus helo jdesk. <http://unblock.secureserver.net/?ip=66.XXX.XXX.XXX>>
I have contacted our ISP and setup reverse dns for our IP to mail.ourcompany.com. I have also gone under the SMTP virtuial server in exchange 2003 manager and set the FQDN to mail.ourcompany.com as described in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21334262.html?query=Reverse+DNS++EHLO+Exchange+2003&clearTAFilter=true

But I do not beleive this have been configured correctly still. We keep getting blocked and I have ran SmtpDiag.exe from Microsoft and it still reports our mail server saying ehlo as ourcompany.com instead of mail.ourcompany.com. When I telnet to our server it welcomes me as mail.ourcompany.com.

Does anyone know if this discrepensy would be casusing us to keep being blocked?
I have changed our FQDN is in the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" to mail.ourcompany.com but it is still ehlo as ourcompany.com, does anyone know where I can change this?
   Thanks,
   John
0
Comment
Question by:blkburn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17092084
Go to dnsreport.com and see what that says. That shows how the Internet sees your server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkburn
ID: 17092216
Simon,
   The report told me that my Mx reccord is not host name instead it's an IP. I will correct this and see if it fixes, but I don't think that solves it would have anything to do with the bogus ehlo would it? Everyhting else said it checked out ok.
  Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17092272
That would cause some sites to fail. An IP address is not valid for MX records, so anyone doing a check to see if the domain is valid would fail that test.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17092489
sounds like Rdns is not setup correctly.

goto http://www.dnsstuff.com/

choose reverse dns, type in your mail server's ip address. (not domain name)

it should return mail.domainname.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkburn
ID: 17092603
Bilbus,
    Thank you for the comment. The reverse DNS from our IP is setup to mail.ourcompany.com but our Exchange server is staying ehlo as ourcompany.com. I went to the site and it checks out ok.
   Thanks,
   John
0